$373,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

3339 Kenmore Rd Shaker Heights, OH 44122

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,151 Sq Ft
7,000 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$173 Per Sq Ft

4% Above List Price

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 3-minute walk to Kenmore
  • No HOA
  • Fernway Elementary School Rated A-
  • Mud Room
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Step into storybook charm with this enchanting English-style wood-shake colonial nestled in the heart of Shaker Heights’ sought-after Fernway neighborhood. This picturesque home greets you with timeless curb appeal and a warmth that carries throughout every room. Enter through the inviting living room, the heart of the home, featuring gleaming refinished hardwood floors and abundant natural light. To the left, a flexible bonus room awaits—ideal as a den, playroom, or home office. To the right, the spacious dining room flows seamlessly into an eat-in kitchen, where a convenient mudroom/drop zone connects to the powder room and backyard, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Upstairs, discover three generously sized bedrooms and two full bathrooms, including a true primary suite for your comfort and privacy. The third floor offers a fourth bedroom and a third full bath—a wonderful guest or teen suite. The waterproofed basement is divided with mechanicals on one side and recently installed nature-stone flooring on the more finished side, ready for your customization. Recent upgrades include the removal of wallpaper and carpet- most rooms have been freshly painted and the beautiful hardwood floors were refinished. A new forced air system with central air was installed after the boiler and asbestos pipes were professionally removed. Enjoy unbeatable convenience: Fernway Elementary is just four streets away, and Kenmore offers its own RTA stop. You’re moments from the vibrant Van Aken District, Shaker Lee Center, the Main Library, and just a short drive to University Circle, top-rated hospitals, shopping malls, and highways 271 & 480 for easy access throughout Cleveland. This is a unique opportunity to own a solid, beautifully maintained home in one of Shaker Heights’ most desirable communities. With your personal touch, this enchanting colonial could be your forever home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eileen Clegg McKeon

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: eileenmckeon@howardhanna.com, 216-233-6726 License #2001022498 Listed on: 03/04/2026

Howard Hanna

Co-Listed By

Britt Bodager

Howard Hanna Brokerage Email: eileenmckeon@howardhanna.com, 216-233-6726 License #2017006100

Last Buyer's Agent

Colleen Miklus

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan License #2004017346

Keller Williams Greater Metropolitan

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 7,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Wood Fence
  • Chain Link Fence

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Fiberglass Roof
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,151 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Mud Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 736-01-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

7,000 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Attribution Contact: eileenmckeon@howardhanna.com, 216-233-6726
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-721-1210
  • Subdivision Name: Fernway
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2151.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More, Two
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass
  • Fencing: Chain Link, Wood
  • Acres: 0.1607
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: Principal is Real Estate Licensed
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Siding
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Paved

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Shaker Heights CSD - 1827

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 736-01-011
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 11451.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2026
Closed on
Apr 1, 2026
Sold by
Brian Leibovich and Richard Brian Leibovich Revocable Living
List Price
$360,000
Sold Price
$373,000
Premium/Discount to List
$13,000
3.61%
Views
86

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.77%
Original Mortgage
$287,200
Outstanding Balance
$287,200
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$88,040

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2023
Sold by
Leibovich Richard
Bought by
Richard Brian Leibovich Revocable Living Trus

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 12, 2021
Closed on
Feb 22, 2022
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.22%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.82%
Original Mortgage
$199,750
Interest Rate
2.77%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 1, 1975
Bought by
Barratt Margaret B

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Fiduciary Deed $373,000 Ohio Real Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Executors Deed $235,000 Erie Title
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $287,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $199,750 Balloon
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $373,000 +3.6% $173 / Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2026 03/04/26 For Sale $360,000 +53.2% $167 / Sq Ft
02/24/2022 02/24/22 Sold $235,000 +2.2% $109 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/25/2022 01/25/22 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2022 01/21/22 For Sale $229,900 0.0% $107 / Sq Ft
01/06/2022 01/06/22 Pending -- -- --
11/12/2021 11/12/21 For Sale $229,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,451 $113,085 $21,840 $91,245
2024 $10,082 $113,085 $21,840 $91,245
2023 $9,930 $86,310 $17,780 $68,530
2022 $8,487 $86,310 $17,780 $68,530
2021 $8,458 $86,310 $17,780 $68,530
2020 $8,339 $80,680 $16,630 $64,050
2019 $8,219 $230,500 $47,500 $183,000
2018 $7,938 $80,680 $16,630 $64,050
2017 $7,938 $74,420 $15,090 $59,330
2016 $7,621 $74,420 $15,090 $59,330
2015 $7,097 $74,420 $15,090 $59,330
2014 $7,097 $67,660 $13,720 $53,940

Source: MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

MLS Number: 5189422

MLS Now (Howard Hanna)

APN: 736-01-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.