NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3343 Dark Shade Dr Windber, PA 15963

Estimated Value: $184,809 - $254,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,579 Sq Ft
$83/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 11, 2013

Last sale price $108,000 $42 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,315 / mo

136 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Tandem Parking

About This Home

As of December 2013

A very spacious and comfortable 2 story stone and stucco home in the Windber School District.This home has 4 brs, 3 baths,lr,formal dr,den,family rm,eat-in kitchen,walk-up attic & 2 walk-outs in the lower level.The lower level also has a family rm. utility,1/2 bath,workshop & furnace area.In addition there are 4 attached garage spaces & an apartment above 2 of them ready for updates.Enjoy the rear 3 season porch. Please call today for your personal tour of this priced right property!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Doug Oakley

COLDWELL BANKER PRESTIGE REALTY License #RS119998A Listed on: 07/26/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Jeffrey Nider

RE/MAX TEAM, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,207

Lot Details

  • 18,861 Sq Ft Lot
  • Rectangular Lot
  • Zoning described as Not Zoned

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage
  • Tandem Parking
  • Driveway
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Stone Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,207

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.433
  • Lot Size: 94 x 201
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Street
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Exclusions: Personal Belongings
  • Inclusions: Oven,Microwave,Cooktop Surface,Refrigerator,Washer And Dryer.
  • Directions: Rt. 56 to Windber to Rt. 160 South to just past Fluder's Bldg. Supply on the left with a sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2040

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven, Disposal, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 539
  • Fireplace Features: Propane
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area: 2579
  • Window Features: Casement Window, Other-See Comments
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords
  • Bathroom 1 Area: 67.5
  • Bathroom 2 Area: 20
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Bedroom3 Area: 145
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bathroom 3 Area: 48
  • Room Bedroom2 Area: 180
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Width: 25
  • Room Family Room Area: 184
  • RoomLivingRoomDescription: Fireplace,Picture Windows,Carpet
  • Bathroom 2 Level: Lower
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Bathroom 3 Level: First
  • Bathroom 1 Level: Second
  • Room Living Room Area: 322
  • Room Kitchen Area: 240
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Master Bedroom Area: 275
  • Room Dining Room Area: 253

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rectangular Lot
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Stucco
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Lighting
  • Other Structures: Separate Entrance Apartment, Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: 3 Season Porch, Covered, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 4
  • Garage Spaces: 4
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Tandem, Asphalt
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Sink, Lower Level, Add. Storage Area With 1/2 Bath
  • Heating: Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Hot Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18861.48
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Zoning Description: Not Zoned
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1207
  • Tax Map Number: S34-008-077-00
  • Tax Year: 2012

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 26, 2013
Closed on
Nov 21, 2013
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$108,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-6.01%
Current Estimated Value
$214,702

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$106,702
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.69%
Original Mortgage
$110,250
Outstanding Balance
$80,137
Interest Rate
4.14%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$134,565

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Koback Thomas M $108,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Koback Thomas M $110,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/11/2013 12/11/13 Sold $108,000 -6.0% $42 / Sq Ft
12/10/2013 12/10/13 Pending -- -- --
07/26/2013 07/26/13 For Sale $114,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 -- $36,990 $0 $0
2025 $2,040 $36,990 $0 $0
2024 $2,123 $36,990 $0 $0
2023 $1,989 $36,990 $0 $0
2022 $1,957 $36,990 $0 $0
2021 $1,909 $36,990 $0 $0
2020 $1,701 $32,490 $0 $0
2019 $1,674 $32,490 $0 $0
2018 $1,639 $32,490 $4,670 $27,820
2017 $1,655 $32,490 $4,670 $27,820
2016 -- $32,490 $4,670 $27,820
2015 -- $32,485 $4,665 $27,820
2014 -- $32,485 $4,665 $27,820
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cambria Somerset Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 96007601

APN: 342006590

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.