The Senate East 335 E 51st St Unit 8-E Floor 8 New York, NY 10022
Turtle Bay NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,673/month
Total Views
1,875
--
Bed
1
Bath
550
Sq Ft
$1,009
Price per Sq Ft
Highlights
- City View
- Wood Flooring
- Cooling Available
- P.S. 59 Beekman Hill International Rated A
- Elevator
- 3-minute walk to Greenacre Park
About This Home
Welcome to Apartment 8E at The Senate East, a beautifully updated alcove studio that offers the rare combination of space, light, quiet, and open city views. Located in the back of the building and facing north, the apartment feels bright, serene, and removed from the bustle of Midtown, creating a true retreat in the heart of Turtle Bay.
Newly updated, this oversized studio is configured with distinct areas for living, dining, and sleeping. It features exceptional storage with three closets and a generous dressing area leading to the bathroom. Comfortable, functional, and move-in ready, 8E is an ideal full-time residence, pied-à-terre, or investment property.
The Senate East is a well-established full-service condominium on one of Turtle Bay’s most charming tree-lined blocks. Residents enjoy a 24-hour doorman, resident manager, laundry room, storage, a renovated lobby, and updated hallways. Moments from excellent restaurants, shopping, and the 6, E, and M trains, this is an opportunity to own a turnkey home in a prime Midtown East location.
Open House Schedule
-
Appointment Only Open HouseSunday, May 17, 20261:00 to 2:00 pm5/17/2026 1:00:00 PM +00:005/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00Add to Calendar
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $9,168
Year Built
- Built in 1963
Lot Details
- North Facing Home
HOA Fees
- $949 Monthly HOA Fees
Home Design
- Entry on the 8th floor
Interior Spaces
- 1 Full Bathroom
- 550 Sq Ft Home
- Wood Flooring
Utilities
- Cooling Available
- No Heating
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 1067 / 01344
Community Details
Overview
- 97 Units
- High-Rise Community
- Senate East Condos
- Midtown East Subdivision
- 14-Story Property
Amenities
- Laundry Facilities
- Elevator
Map
About The Senate East
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $9,317 | $76,033 | $14,662 | $61,371 |
| 2025 | $9,166 | $74,539 | $14,662 | $59,877 |
| 2024 | $9,166 | $73,318 | $14,662 | $58,656 |
| 2023 | $7,354 | $72,671 | $14,662 | $58,009 |
| 2022 | $7,236 | $72,603 | $14,662 | $57,941 |
| 2021 | $8,227 | $67,065 | $14,662 | $52,403 |
| 2020 | $7,142 | $75,413 | $14,662 | $60,751 |
| 2019 | $6,886 | $73,434 | $14,662 | $58,772 |
| 2018 | $8,139 | $75,776 | $14,663 | $61,113 |
| 2017 | $7,610 | $63,215 | $14,663 | $48,552 |
| 2016 | $7,428 | $65,057 | $14,662 | $50,395 |
| 2015 | $3,850 | $59,280 | $14,662 | $44,618 |
| 2014 | $3,850 | $56,636 | $14,662 | $41,974 |
Source: Public Records
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | For Sale | $555,000 | 0.0% | $1,009 / Sq Ft |
| 02/15/2021 02/15/21 | Rented | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/02/2021 02/02/21 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/31/2021 01/31/21 | Off Market | -- | -- | -- |
| 09/25/2020 09/25/20 | For Rent | $2,200 | -- | -- |
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Condominium Deed | $1,150,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)
MLS Number: RLS20079279
APN: 1344-1067