NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $261,405 - $433,000

Studio
1 Bath
200 Sq Ft
1939 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 10, 2015

Last sale price $195,000 $975 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,359 / mo

73 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deeded Waterfront Access Rights
  • Ocean Front
  • Community Pool
  • South Pointe Elementary School Rated 9+
  • Furnished
  • 2-minute walk to Marjory Stoneman Douglas Park

About This Home

As of November 2015

Oceanfront studio located in South of Fifth, the most expensive section of Miami Beach. Great investment property. NO RENTAL RESTRICTIONS. DAILY RENTALS ALLOWED. Rents from $90-$130/night, up to $250/night during high season and holidays. Direct beach acc ess. Walking distance to of all the excitement South Beach has to offer; beach,restaurants, nightclubs and shopping. Ocean Walk building offers pool, hottube, elevator and laundry facility.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kasia Maslanka

Douglas Elliman License #3283917 Listed on: 08/11/2015

Douglas Elliman

Last Buyer's Agent

Mark Capwell

LoKation License #562601

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,900

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Lot Details

  • Ocean Front
  • West Facing Home

HOA Fees

  • $280 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Interior Spaces

  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • 200 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating Available
  • Water Heater
  • Water Purifier
  • Water Softener

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 02-42-03-206-0280

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include common areas, hot water, insurance, ground maintenance, maintenance structure, pool(s), sewer

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,900

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$280 per month

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Condominium
  • Year Built: 1939
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • New Construction: No
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Elevator
  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Water Heater, Water Purifier
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Living Area: 200.0
  • Stories: 3

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Other
  • View: Other
  • Pool Features: Association
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Deeded Access, Ocean Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Block
  • Direction Faces: West
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch, Balcony

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 280.0
  • Senior Community: No
  • Amenities: Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Elevator(s)
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association: Yes
  • Pets Allowed: No Pet Restrictions, Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Areas, Hot Water, Insurance, Maintenance Grounds, Maintenance Structure, Pool(s), Sewer

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 02-42-03-206-0280
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1900.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2015
Closed on
Nov 9, 2015
Sold by
226 Jasmine Inc
List Price
$199,000
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,000
-2.01%
Current Estimated Value
$316,101

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,101
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.71%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2013
Sold by
Punchu Inc
Bought by
226 Jasmine Inc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2013
Sold by
Spiaggia 226 Llc
Bought by
Punchu Inc

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 15, 2010
Closed on
Aug 20, 2012
Sold by
Pereira Shaun
Bought by
Spiaggia 226 Llc
Seller's Agent
Ted Rover
Bespoke Realty Group Miami, LLC
Buyer's Agent
Ted Rover
Bespoke Realty Group Miami, LLC
List Price
$70,000
Sold Price
$70,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2005
Sold by
Lindenberg Matthew
Bought by
Pereira Shaun

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$114,000
Interest Rate
5.69%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2003
Sold by
Capital Mortgage Investors Inc
Bought by
Lindenberg Matthew

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 26, 2001
Sold by
United Financial Mortgage Corp C
Bought by
Capital Mortgage Investors

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 5, 2001
Sold by
Pedro Coc A Parra I
Bought by
United Financial Mortgage Corp

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 14, 2001
Sold by
Pedro Coc A Parra I
Bought by
Pnc Mortgage Corp Of America

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 1996
Sold by
Sna Inc
Bought by
Parra Pedro A and Florez Mariela

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
7.57%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Acoprias Real Estate Investment Corp $195,000 Supreme Title & Escrow Inc
226 Jasmine Inc -- Attorney
Punchu Inc $94,000 Trans Statee Title Insurance
Spiaggia 226 Llc $70,000 --
Pereira Shaun $120,000 --
Lindenberg Matthew $43,000 Suncoast Title Company Inc
Capital Mortgage Investors $60,000 --
United Financial Mortgage Corp $193,000 --
Pnc Mortgage Corp Of America $100 --
Parra Pedro A $90,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Pereira Shaun $114,000
Previous Owner Parra Pedro A $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/10/2015 11/10/15 Sold $195,000 -2.0% $975 / Sq Ft
10/11/2015 10/11/15 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2015 08/11/15 For Sale $199,000 +184.3% $995 / Sq Ft
08/22/2012 08/22/12 Sold $70,000 0.0% $350 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/14/2011 02/14/11 Pending -- -- --
05/20/2010 05/20/10 For Sale $70,000 -- $350 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,713 $225,706 -- --
2024 $4,581 $250,784 -- --
2023 $4,581 $237,812 $0 $0
2022 $4,062 $216,193 $0 $0
2021 $3,938 $203,956 $0 $0
2020 $3,846 $203,956 $0 $0
2019 $3,476 $182,104 $0 $0
2018 $3,039 $161,604 $0 $0
2017 $2,798 $146,913 $0 $0
2016 $2,798 $144,032 $0 $0
2015 $2,038 $102,880 $0 $0
2014 $1,900 $93,530 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: F1353349

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 02-4203-206-0280

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.