NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3364 Punta Alta Unit 3D Laguna Woods, CA 92637

Estimated Value: $381,000 - $619,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,162 Sq Ft
1973 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2025

Last sale price $380,000 $327 Per Sq Ft

Est. 36% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,934 / mo

129 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2025

BEAUTIFUL TRANQUIL VIEWS OF MATURE TREES WITH VALLEY & SADDLEBACK MOUNTAIN VISTAS BEYOND THE TREES. RELAX & ENJOY TRANQUIL VIEWS FROM YOUR 3RD FLOOR EXPANSIVE BALCONY WITH GREENBELT VIEWS & NO ONE ABOVE YOU,PLENTY OF ROOM ON THE BALCONY FOR OUTDOOR BBQ’S IN THIS MUCH SOUGHT AFTER SIERRA MODEL. PROVIDING NEW FRESH PAINT & SMOOTH CEILINGS THRU-OUT, ALL ADD TO THE AMBIANCE FOUND HERE. SIT DOWN VIEWS ARE YOURS IN THE LIVING ROOM OFFERING NEWER SLIDING DOORS TO BALCONY & NEWER LIVING ROOM WINDOWS TO ENJOY THE VIEWS. THIS SUNLIT AND VERY PRIVATE LOCATION OFFERS GLEAMING CERAMIC TILE FLOORING IN THE SPACIOUS DINING ROOM, TILE FLOORING EXTENDS THROUGH HALLWAY & INTO THE SECONDARY BEDROOM. AN INVITING & GENEROUS KITCHEN OFFERS BEAUTIFUL NATURAL FINISHED CABINETRY & A LONG & EXTENDED ROW OF CABINETRY & COUNTERTOP, GREAT FOR PREP & COOKING. ENJOY THE WELL-LIT WORK AREA FOR THE CHEF, WITH PLENTIFUL CABINETRY & COUNTER SPACE, REFRIGERATOR & DISHWASHER PLUS MICROWAVE ALL INCLUDED. KITCHEN IS PRIVATE AS WINDOW ABOVE SINK LOOKS OUT TO YOUR OWN PRIVATE HALL WITH NO HOMES ACROSS THE PRIVATE HALLWAY. THE BEDROOMS ARE SPACIOUS AND PRIMARY SUITE OFFERS A VERY LARGE MIRRORED WARDROBE IN THE ENSUITE BATH AREA YIELDING DUAL SINKS, A SEPARATE SHOWER AREA WITH STEP-IN SHOWER. ENJOY TRANQUIL MORNING'S AND RELAXING BREEZES THROUGH THE TREES IN THE EVENINGS, WITH NO HOMES BEHIND PROPERTY TO OBSCURE THIS SECLUDED SETTING. LAUNDRY IS LOCATED STEPS AWAY, NO STAIRS AT ALL WHEN USING THE ELEVATOR.COVERED CARPORT WITH A STORAGE CLOSET PLUS A SET OF EXTRA LOCKABLE STORAGE CABINETS. WONDERFUL LOCATION, JUST NEXT DOOR TO CLUBHOUSE 5! !! DON’T WAIT ON THIS INCREDIBLE OPPORTUNITY, A TWO BEDROOM HOME OF YOUR OWN, LIVING IN SOUTH ORANGE COUNTY WITH BEAUTIFUL YEAR-ROUND WEATHER, CLOSE TO BEACHES, FIRST CLASS RESORTS, ENTERTAINMENT AND TRANSPORTATION. LAGUNA WOODS VILLAGE IS A GATED 55+ ADULT COMMUNITY, IDEALLY LOCATED A FEW MINUTES FROM FAMOUS LAGUNA BEACH, RESTAURANTS, SHOPS, AND ALL TYPES OF ENTERTAINMENT AND STORES. AMENITIES INCLUDE: 27 HOLE CHAMPIONSHIP GOLF COURSE, TENNIS, POOLS & SPAS, FITNESS CENTERS LAWN BOWLING, EQUESTRIAN CENTER, BILLIARDS, LIBRARY, 7 CLUBHOUSES, WALKING TRAILS, 200+ CLUBS AND SO MUCH MORE. FREE BUS TRANSPORTATION PROVIDED WITHIN COMMUNITY & TO LOCAL SHOPPING, BANKS, RESTAURANTS, HOUSES OF WORSHIP & MEDICAL FACILITIES. THIS IS THE MOST AFFORDABLE HOUSING IN ALL OF SOUTH ORANGE COUNTY...CARPORT # 3120 SPACE 4

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Dembowski

RE/MAX Select One Brokerage Email: ken4re@gmail.com License #01061678 Listed on: 09/16/2024

RE/MAX Select One

Co-Listed By

Caroll Dembowski

RE/MAX Select One Brokerage Email: ken4re@gmail.com License #01246140

Last Buyer's Agent

Keli McCall

Real Broker License #01291065

Real Broker

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • No Units Above
  • Two or More Common Walls

HOA Fees

  • $816 Monthly HOA Fees

Property Views

  • Panoramic
  • Woods
  • Mountain
  • Park or Greenbelt
  • Neighborhood

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor

Interior Spaces

  • 1,162 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • Walk-in Shower
  • Exhaust Fan In Bathroom

Parking

  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Carport Space

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Air Source Heat Pump
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • No Interior Steps
  • Suburban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Tax Tract Number 8179
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93319018
  • $16 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • 12,736 Units
  • Laguna Woods Association, Phone Number (949) 597-4600

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$816 per month

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: Multi Family
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Security: Gated with Attendant, Gated Community, Gated with Guard, Guarded
  • Subdivision Name Other: Leisure World (LW)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93319018
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1162.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: Balcony, Ceiling Fan(s), Living Room Balcony
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls, No One Above
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Accessibility Features: No Interior Steps
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Price Per Square Foot: 327.02
  • Room Type: Formal Entry, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Primary Suite
  • Spa Features: Community, Heated
  • Bathroom Features: Bathtub, Shower, Shower In Tub, Double Sinks In Primary Bath, Exhaust Fan(s)

Exterior Features

  • View: Mountain(s), Neighborhood, Panoramic, Park/Greenbelt, Trees/Woods
  • Pool Features: Association, Community, Exercise Pool, Heated, In Ground, Lap
  • Pool Private: No
  • Spa: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Assigned, Carport, Guest
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump
  • Laundry Features: Community
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Heat Pump, Wall/Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pickleball, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Sauna, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Dog Park, Golf Course, Tennis Court(s), Paddle Tennis, Racquetball, Bocce Ball Court, Sport Court, Biking Trails, Hiking Trails, Horse Trails, Gym/Ex Room, Clubhouse, Banquet Facilities, Recreation Room, Meeting Room, Common RV Parking, Cable TV, Maintenance Grounds, Trash, Sewer, Water, Pets Permitted, Permitted Types, Guard, Security
  • Association Fee: 816.00
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Laguna Woods
  • Phone: 949-597-4600
  • Senior Community: Yes
  • Common Interest: Condominium
  • Community Features: Biking, Curbs, Dog Park, Golf, Hiking, Horse Trails, Sidewalks, Storm Drains, Street Lights, Suburban
  • Association Management: Third Mutual

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 12736
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 626.49
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • Tax Tract Number: 8179
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 16.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 16, 2024
Closed on
Jan 29, 2025
List Price
$445,000
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$65,000
-14.61%
Views
211
Current Estimated Value
$515,432

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$135,432
Avg. Annual Appreciation
30.06%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 22, 2017
Sold by
Carroll Debra Holly and Debra Holly Carroll 2017 Trust
Bought by
Opal Ridge Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2017
Sold by
Carroll Debra Holly
Bought by
Carroll Debra Holly and Debra Holly Carroll 2017 Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 2, 2016
Sold by
Carroll Debra Holly and The Donald S Beres 2014 Trust
Bought by
Carroll Debra Holly

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 12, 2014
Sold by
Beres Donald S
Bought by
Beres Donald S and Donald S Beres 2014 Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2005
Sold by
Lindelof L August
Bought by
Beres Donald S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 14, 2003
Sold by
Lindelof Betty A and August Lindelof L
Bought by
Lindelof L August

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 11, 2003
Sold by
Fine Tillie and Cairo Leon
Bought by
Lindelof Betty A and August Lindelof L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 15, 1999
Sold by
Livernash Mariann and Estate Of Ernest A Kessler
Bought by
Fine Tillie and Cairo Leon

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Clark M Nicholson Trust $380,000 Chicago Title
Opal Ridge Llc -- None Available
Carroll Debra Holly -- None Available
Carroll Debra Holly -- None Available
Beres Donald S -- None Available
Beres Donald S $300,000 --
Lindelof L August -- --
Lindelof Betty A $138,000 Ticor Title
Fine Tillie $113,000 Southland Title Corporation
Kessler Ernest A -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/24/2025 03/24/25 Sold $380,000 -4.8% $327 / Sq Ft
01/06/2025 01/06/25 Price Changed $399,000 -2.7% $343 / Sq Ft
10/21/2024 10/21/24 Price Changed $410,000 -4.7% $353 / Sq Ft
09/27/2024 09/27/24 Price Changed $430,000 -3.4% $370 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 For Sale $445,000 -- $383 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,948 $390,150 $281,838 $108,312
2024 $3,948 $382,500 $276,311 $106,189
2023 $2,148 $208,220 $105,338 $102,882
2022 $2,110 $204,138 $103,273 $100,865
2021 $2,068 $200,136 $101,248 $98,888
2020 $2,049 $198,084 $100,209 $97,875
2019 $2,009 $194,200 $98,244 $95,956
2018 $1,971 $190,393 $96,318 $94,075
2017 $1,932 $186,660 $94,429 $92,231
2016 $1,900 $183,000 $92,577 $90,423
2015 $1,906 $183,000 $92,577 $90,423
2014 $1,902 $183,000 $92,577 $90,423

MLS Number: OC24187511

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 933-190-18

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.