NOT LISTED FOR SALE

337 S Main St Brewer, ME 04412

Estimated Value: $257,000 - $305,196

8 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,579 Sq Ft
$80/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2014

Last sale price $50,000 $14 Per Sq Ft

Est. 470% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,891 / mo

59 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 160 Feet of Waterfront
  • Property is near public transit
  • Porch
  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Hot Water Heating System

About This Home

As of May 2014

Loads of space - on the river with this huge 3500sq ft duplex. Updating needed but each side has 3-4 bedrooms,porches & separate driveways. Could make a great owner occupied with river frontage. Assessed with the city over $140,000. Being sold AS-IS.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Renee Hudgens

Realty of Maine Listed on: 01/01/2014

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • 160 Feet of Waterfront

Interior Spaces

  • 3,579 Sq Ft Home
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• No Home Owners Association
  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 337-339South Main StreetBrewer278

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Income
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Penobscot River
  • Co List Office Phone: 207-942-6310
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: from Exit 4 off the I-395 to ME-15 South. Left on South Main .1 mile - home is on the right.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3579.0
  • Architectural Style: Duplex, Colonial
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 13.97
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.42
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 3579.0
  • Site:Level: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: Yes
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Heat System:Hot Water: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Carpet: Yes
  • Floors:Vinyl: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Property Information:Number of Units: 2
  • Foundation Materials:BrickMortar2: Yes
  • Heat System:Radiant: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Block3: Yes
  • Heat System:Steam: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Style:Duplex: Yes
  • Water Info:Waterfront Amount -: 160.0
  • Water Info:Water Frontage Owned -: 155.0
  • Driveway:Gravel: Yes
  • Heat System:Radiator: Yes
  • Transportation:Public Transport Access: Yes
  • Electric:Fuses: Yes
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Loads of space - on the river with this huge 3500sq ft duplex. Updating needed but each side has 3-4 bedrooms, porches and seperate driveways. Could make a great owner occupied with river frontage. Assessed with the city over $140,000. Being sold AS-IS. Call the Chez Renee Team for a showing Renee at 207-991-4926 or Kortnie at 207-991-4924.
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Intown, Near Public Transit
  • Waterfront Features: River
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Block, Concrete Perimeter, Brick/Mortar
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Steam, Radiator, Radiant, Hot Water

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18295.2
  • Parcel #: 337-339South Main StreetBrewer278
  • Zoning: res

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2962.0
  • Tax Lot: 8
  • Tax Year: 2014

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 1, 2014
Closed on
May 2, 2014
Sold by
Kilby Clinton M
Bought by
Aleksiewicz Donna and Aleksiewicz Kaitlynn
Seller's Agent
Renee Hudgens
Realty of Maine
Buyer's Agent
Scott Young
Realty of Maine
List Price
$69,000
Sold Price
$50,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-27.54%
Current Estimated Value
$285,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$235,049
Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.54%

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2014 05/01/14 Sold $50,000 -27.5% $14 / Sq Ft
03/03/2014 03/03/14 Pending -- -- --
01/02/2014 01/02/14 For Sale $69,000 -- $19 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,454 $289,200 $40,000 $249,200
2024 $4,439 $236,100 $40,000 $196,100
2023 $4,354 $216,600 $37,600 $179,000
2021 $5,350 $239,900 $36,700 $203,200
2020 $2,853 $125,400 $30,100 $95,300
2019 $2,819 $122,600 $30,100 $92,500
2018 $2,759 $122,600 $30,100 $92,500
2017 $2,759 $122,600 $30,100 $92,500
2016 $2,638 $122,600 $30,100 $92,500
2015 $3,338 $155,100 $30,100 $125,000
2014 $2,983 $142,600 $30,100 $112,500
2013 $2,962 $141,600 $20,200 $121,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1119338

Maine Listings

APN: BRER-000027-000000-000008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.