$339,000
$11K PRICE DROP

337 Simpson Mountain Rd Murphy, NC 28906

Estimated payment $1,971/month

Total Views 7,363
3 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,724 Sq Ft
$91 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Barn
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Deck
  • Home fronts a creek
  • 12.3 Acre Lot
  • Wood Burning Stove

About This Home

Through no fault of the seller this great opportunity is back on the market! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a rare chance for buyers looking for a great investment opportunity or a place to create their dream home in the mountains. Set on partially wooded 12+ acres with a seasonal mountain view, the home has good bones, character, and space—ready for updates at your own pace. The stone exterior hints at the home's unique style. Inside, you'll find a classic, functional floor plan with generous living areas, hardwood floors, and abundant natural light from large living room windows. The main-level kitchen and bath feature original custom tile countertops, adding vintage charm. Two bedrooms and a bonus room are located on the main floor, along with additional space suitable for a laundry area and extra storage. The terrace level expands the living options with rustic brick floors, a second wood-burning fireplace, a wood-burning stove, a bedroom, a second kitchen, and a laundry room—ideal for extended living, hobbies, or future renovation plans. A separate canning and storage room includes exterior access for added convenience. Outside, enjoy mature trees, a small stream winding through the property, a fenced pet area, and a small outbuilding. The setting is peaceful and private, yet conveniently located near the shopping, dining, and activities of Murphy and Blue Ridge. This is a true diamond in the rough—perfect for investors, DIY buyers, or anyone looking to create a mountain retreat with acreage and long-term potential. Home is being sold as-is.

Listing Agent

Jahna Allen

REMAX Town & Country - BR Downtown Brokerage Phone: 7066324422 License #416448 Listed on: 01/25/2026

REMAX Town & Country - BR Downtown

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 12.3 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 3,724 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Sheet Rock Walls or Ceilings
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Insulated Windows
  • Laundry Room

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 443900233308000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

12.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: Road, Creek
  • Lot Size Acres: 12.3
  • Road Surface Type: Gravel
  • Subdivision Name: Simpsons Mountain
  • Architectural Style: Country, See Remarks
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Finished, Full, See Remarks
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Vented, Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Stone, See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Sheetrock, Wood
  • Living Area: 3724
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Metal
  • View: Mountain(s), Seasonal, Trees/Woods
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Topography: Level,Sloping,Wooded
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Creek
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Frame, Stone, See Remarks
  • Exterior Features: Storage
  • Other Structures: Barn(s), Workshop
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Covered, Open
  • Property Condition: Resale, Fixer

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway, Gravel

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Heat Pump
  • Heating: Central, Heat Pump, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: In Basement, See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 535788
  • Parcel #: 443900233308000

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,959 $267,660 $0 $0
2024 $20 $267,660 $0 $0
2023 $1,801 $267,660 $0 $0
2022 $1,801 $267,660 $0 $0
2021 $613 $100,550 $12,000 $88,550
2020 $0 $100,550 $0 $0
2019 $734 $117,870 $0 $0
2018 $734 $117,870 $0 $0
2017 $734 $117,870 $0 $0
2016 $734 $117,870 $0 $0
2015 $734 $117,870 $32,500 $85,370
2012 -- $117,870 $32,500 $85,370
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/09/2026 05/09/26 Price Changed $339,000 -3.1% $91 / Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $350,000 0.0% $94 / Sq Ft
01/25/2026 01/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2026 01/25/26 For Sale $350,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $265,000 None Available
Deed $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $212,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Jahna Allen

REMAX Town & Country - BR Downtown

(828) 518-1455

Section Image

Originally hailing from sunny Florida, I made a life-changing decision to seek solace in the breathtaking mountains of north Georgia, where I found my forever home in the charming town of Blue Ridge. As a dedicated RE/MAX agent, I wholeheartedly prioritize my clients, accompanying them through every stage of the buying and selling journey. My unwavering commitment is evident as I consistently go the extra mile to ensure a stress-free, seamless, and delightful experience for each individual I

Jahna's Other Listings

  • 337 Simpson Mountain Rd, Murphy, WV 25906

    $339,000

    • 3 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 337 Simpson Mountain Rd
    • Murphy, WV

    Through no fault of the seller this great opportunity is back on the market! This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers a rare chance for buyers looking for a great investment opportunity or a place to create their dream home in the mountains. Set on partially wooded 12+ acres with a seasonal mountain view, the home has good bones, character, and space—ready for updates at your own pace. The stone

    Jahna Allen ReMax Town & Country - BR Downtown

    Section Image
  • 22 & 26 Ao Ln, Morganton, GA 30560

    $299,000

    • 1 Bed
    • 2 Baths
    • 22 & 26 Ao Ln
    • Morganton, GA

    Investor Opportunity or Mountain Fixer-Upper! Bring your vision and your tool belt—this unique property offers two homes on 3 wooded acres with incredible potential for the right buyer. Both homes need significant renovation and are being sold as-is, making this an ideal opportunity for investors, builders, or buyers looking to create a custom mountain getaway. The first home, 22 AO Lane, sits on

    Jahna Allen REMAX Town & Country - BR Downtown

    Section Image
  • 56 Robins Ridge, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    $640,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,296 Sq Ft
    • 56 Robins Ridge
    • Blue Ridge, GA

    Tucked along the banks of the iconic Toccoa River, this refined yet rustic home offers a rare blend of privacy, style, and natural beauty-just minutes from downtown Blue Ridge. Set on 5.2 acres with over 250+/- feet of river frontage, the home is elevated above the water, providing peaceful views and the soothing sound of the Toccoa River below. The home has been updated with a beautifully

    Jahna Allen RE/MAX Town And Country

    Section Image
  • 56 Robins Ridge Unit 5A, 5AA, +, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    $640,000 $10K PRICE DROP

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,296 Sq Ft
    • 56 Robins Ridge
    • Unit 5A, 5AA, +
    • Blue Ridge, GA

Jahna Allen ReMax Town & Ctry-Downtown

    Section Image
  • TR4 Curtis Ridge Unit 4, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    $250,000

    • Land
    • 6.8 Acres
    • $36,765 per Acre
    • TR4 Curtis Ridge
    • Unit 4
    • Blue Ridge, GA

    Discover the perfect slice of North Georgia mountain land just minutes from the Toccoa River. This 6.8-acre buildable tract features gently sloping, wooded terrain with seasonal mountain views and plenty of room to create your ideal retreat. Located in a quiet community with only a handful of homes, this property offers the privacy and peace buyers crave while still being conveniently close to

    Jahna Allen ReMax Town & Ctry-Downtown

    Section Image
  • TR4 Curtis Ridge, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    $250,000

    • Land
    • 6.8 Acres
    • $36,765 per Acre
    • TR4 Curtis Ridge
    • Blue Ridge, GA

Jahna Allen REMAX Town & Country - BR Downtown

    Section Image
  • Lot 5 Curtis Ridge, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    $195,000

    • Land
    • 5.3 Acres
    • $36,792 per Acre
    • Lot 5 Curtis Ridge
    • Blue Ridge, GA

    Beautiful, gently sloping acreage just minutes from the Toccoa River! This 5.3-acre buildable lot offers wooded surroundings, a peaceful setting, and seasonal mountain views with the perfect blend of privacy and natural beauty. Tucked away in a quiet, secluded community with very few homes, it's an ideal spot for your mountain retreat or full-time getaway. Enjoy the convenience of being only a

    Jahna Allen REMAX Town & Country - BR Downtown

    Section Image
  • Lot 5 Curtis Ridge Unit 5, Blue Ridge, GA 30513

    $195,000

    • Land
    • 5.3 Acres
    • $36,792 per Acre
    • Lot 5 Curtis Ridge
    • Unit 5
    • Blue Ridge, GA

Jahna Allen ReMax Town & Ctry-Downtown

    Section Image
  • Lot 3 Honeysuckle Dr, Blairsville, GA 30512

    $11,000 Pending

    • Land
    • 1.13 Acres
    • $9,735 per Acre
    • Lot 3 Honeysuckle Dr
    • Blairsville, GA

    Nestled between Blairsville and Murphy, NC, this private, wooded lot offers a unique blend of peace and accessibility. Set within a small subdivision, you'll enjoy a welcoming sense of community while maintaining your privacy in a tranquil, natural setting. Despite its secluded feel, the property is just minutes from local attractions: tee off at nearby golf courses, spend the day on Nottely

    Jahna Allen ReMax Town & Country - BR Downtown

    Section Image

Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 422494

Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®

APN: 4439-00-23-3308-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.