$79,900
$45K PRICE DROP

339 W Castor St Dexter, MO 63841

Estimated payment $479/month

Total Views 28,332
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,161 Sq Ft
$69 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • No HOA
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 1 Car Garage

About This Home

Welcome to this cozy two-bedroom, one-bath home featuring a bright and inviting living room and an eat-in kitchen perfect for family meals or entertaining friends. Situated on a spacious corner lot, this home offers plenty of outdoor space, including a fenced-in backyard ideal for pets or gardening. The property also includes a detached one-car garage and a paved walkway leading to a covered front entry. With its blue metal roof and matching shutters, this home has great curb appeal and a classic charm. Conveniently located near local amenities, this property is a perfect choice for first-time buyers, downsizers, or investors.

Listing Agent

Scott Harrison

Delta Realty, LLC License #2019031974 Listed on: 10/31/2025

Co-Listing Agent

Ashley Bien

Delta Realty, LLC License #2023039524

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $624

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,827 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 98x100
  • Corner Lot
  • Back and Front Yard

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,161 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Dexter K-12 Elementary And Middle School
  • Dexter K-12 High School

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 19-5.0-022-002-023-003.00000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$624

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,827 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Directions: Starting from One Mile Road in Dexter, head east on Market Street toward downtown. Continue straight until you reach Cooper Street, then turn right onto Cooper. Follow Cooper for a few blocks until it meets Castor Street, and then turn left onto Castor. Continue a short distance and you’ll arrive at 339 Castor Street on your right.
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Back Yard, Corner Lot, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2256
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MISDELR01
  • Co List Office Phone: 573-625-9777
  • Co List Office Phone: 573-625-9777
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Subdivision Name: Cooper-Downs Add
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1161
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Financial Info Electric: 220 Volts
  • MIS_PoolYN: 0
  • MIS_AuctionYN: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: No
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_LowerLevelBedrooms: 0
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsFull: 1
  • MIS_MainLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsFull: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBathroomsHalf: 0
  • MIS_UpperLevelBedrooms: 0

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Disclosures: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Electric
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Dexter K-12
  • Junior High Dist: Dexter R-XI K-12
  • High School: Dexter K-12
  • Middle Or Junior School: Dexter K-12

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 98x100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9827.14
  • Parcel Number: 19-5.0-022-002-023-003.00000

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Annual Amount: 624

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $624 $14,383 $0 $0
2024 $6 $13,490 $0 $0
2023 $624 $13,490 $0 $0
2022 $583 $12,635 $0 $0
2021 $583 $12,635 $0 $0
2020 $550 $11,647 $0 $0
2019 $549 $11,856 $0 $0
2018 $536 $11,647 $0 $0
2016 $504 $11,305 $0 $0
2015 -- $11,305 $0 $0
2014 -- $11,324 $0 $0
2013 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Price Changed $79,900 -11.1% $69 / Sq Ft
02/24/2026 02/24/26 Price Changed $89,900 -14.3% $77 / Sq Ft
01/23/2026 01/23/26 Price Changed $104,900 -8.7% $90 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Price Changed $114,900 -8.0% $99 / Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 For Sale $124,900 +31.6% $108 / Sq Ft
10/21/2022 10/21/22 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
09/12/2022 09/12/22 For Sale $94,900 -- $82 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $128,156 National Title & Escrow Inc
Grant Deed $51,962 Stoddard Cnty Title & Escrow
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $102,525 Construction
Previous Owner $41,570 Construction
Source: Public Records

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS25073619

MARIS MLS

APN: 19-5.0-022-002-023-003.00000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.