$2,500,000
OPEN SAT 2:30PM - 4PM $200K PRICE DROP

33A Newtown Rd Hampton Bays, NY 11946

Estimated payment $15,020/month

Total Views 18,571
5 Beds
6.5 Baths
5,120 Sq Ft
$488 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Eat-In Gourmet Kitchen
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • In Ground Pool
  • 0.86 Acre Lot
  • Private Lot

About This Home

**NEWLY REDUCED PRICE** This Residence is perhaps THE LARGEST non-waterfront property in Hampton Bays! Offering over 5,100 Square Feet of Luxurious Living Space, featuring 5 Bedrooms, 6 1/2 Baths, a Fully-Finished Lower Level, and a Spacious Guest Suite above the 3-Car Garage, this home incorporates just about everything you could imagine and desire in a property, within a resort-like setting! The Residence boasts Water Views of the nearby Marina and glistening Peconic Bay, enhancing the natural beauty and setting of the property. From the moment you arrive through the private gated entrance, you will feel a sense of awe and tranquility, and know that this is a very rare and special place indeed! The entrance foyer is both grand and impressive, showcasing a stunning, Architectural double-curved staircase as a centerpiece of the home. On the right side is the Living Room, with a soaring 20 foot ceiling height, captivating your attention with its gorgeous stone fireplace and hearth, making any occasion there one to remember! On the opposite side of the Living Room, there is a Billiard's Room, which may also serve as an alternate formal Dining Room, as well as an adjoining Office/Bonus Room. The tastefully designed Chef's Kitchen, Breakfast Bar and Dining Room are situated toward the rear of the home, enveloped by a wall of glass sliders and windows, allowing for an abundance of natural sunlight, as well as wonderful views of the Pool, Patio, and Private, Landscaped Grounds. The home also features a Laundry Room and Full Bath on the First Floor, for added convenience, as well as Radiant-Heated Floors throughout. On the Second Floor, you will find 4 Guest Ensuite Bedrooms, as well as the Oversized Primary Ensuite, complete with a luxurious, sumptuous Bath and its own Juliet Balcony, overlooking the light-filled Living Room. There is also a convenient Sitting Room perfectly sited between all 5 Bedrooms, ideal for enjoying a morning cup of coffee with your favorite reading material, or simply catching up on your electronic devices. The Fully-Finished Lower Level is a Dream Come True and an Entertainer's Delight, with 3 separate Bonus Rooms, a Recreation Room, Wet Bar, Full Bath and ample Storage. Outdoors, the Beautiful Rear Yard features a Heated Gunite Pool with a stone Fire Pit on the surrounding Patio, a Pool House, and a fully-equipped outdoor Kitchen. Beyond the Pool area, lies another oversized Stone Patio and Bar, ideal for entertaining friends and family alike, while being surrounded by the mature Landscaping and 42 Acres of undeveloped, neighboring Land. Lastly, there is a Covered Breezeway spanning a section of the Patio leading from the Kitchen to the Loft above the 3-Car Garage, which serves well for outdoor dining and protection from inclement weather. The Finished Guest Suite above the Garage is a true bonus, offering over 900 square feet of Living Space! Simply stated, this unique Property offers Style, Space and a Lifestyle very difficult to find in today's market. The Residence is within close proximity to all that makes Hampton Bays so special: Wonderful Waterfront Restaurants, Unparalleled Ocean and Bay Beaches, World-Class Marinas, Plentiful Shops, as well as easy access to points further out east in the Hamptons, and the charming, laid-back atmosphere of the North Fork. Live the lifestyle you so richly deserve! Must See!

Listing Agent

Richard Connelly

Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 631-723-2721 License #10401297612 Listed on: 12/10/2025

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Co-Listing Agent

Thomas Diana

Douglas Elliman Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 631-723-2721 License #10401353425

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $20,245

Year Built

  • Built in 2016

Lot Details

  • 37,438 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 5,120 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0900-188-00-01-00-030-002

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$20,245

Year Built

Built in 2016

Lot Details

0.86 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Property Condition: Actual
  • Levels: Three Or More
  • Year Built: 2016
  • Attribution Contact: 631-723-2721
  • Co List Office Mls Id: KEYDERE02
  • Co List Office Phone: 631-543-9400
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 2500000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Price Decrease
  • CurrentPrice_By_LivingArea: 488.28125
  • ListPrice_By_LivingArea: 488.28125
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.92593
  • OpenHousePublicUpcoming: Public: Sat May 16, 2:30PM-4:00PM
  • ListPrice_By_LotSizeAcres: 2906976.7442
  • LivingAreaSearchSqFt: 5120.00
  • OpenHouseUpcoming: Public: Sat May 16, 2:30PM-4:00PM
  • CurrentPrice_By_BuildingAreaTotal: 254.66028
  • Special Features: 257
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer
  • Interior Amenities: First Floor Full Bath, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Chefs Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, Pantry, Recessed Lighting
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Combination, Hardwood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 6
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Storage Space, Walk-Out Access
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 5120
  • Basement YN: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Blown-In Insulation, Cedar, Frame, Shake Siding
  • Fencing: Partial
  • Pool Features: In Ground
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Skyline, Water
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Patio, Porch
  • Waterfront: No
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Detached, Driveway, Garage, Private, Storage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Forced Air, Oil
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Room, Multiple Locations
  • Security: Security System
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Trash Collection Private, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle School: Hampton Bays Middle School

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.86
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 37438
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Landscaped, Near Shops, Part Wooded, Private, Sprinklers In Front, Stone/Brick Wall, Views
  • Parcel Number: 0900-188-00-01-00-030-002
  • Property Attached: No
  • Additional Parcels: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 20245.28
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Hampton Bays Elementary School
  • High School: Hampton Bays High School
  • Middle School District: Hampton Bays

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $18,576 $1,257,300 $301,400 $955,900
2024 $18,576 $1,257,300 $301,400 $955,900
2023 $18,576 $1,257,300 $301,400 $955,900
2022 $21,696 $1,257,300 $301,400 $955,900
2021 $21,696 $1,257,300 $301,400 $955,900
2020 $18,837 $1,268,100 $301,400 $966,700
2019 $18,837 $0 $0 $0
2018 -- $1,292,000 $349,000 $943,000
2017 $20,898 $1,292,000 $349,000 $943,000
2016 $21,249 $1,292,000 $349,000 $943,000
2015 -- $1,269,900 $349,000 $920,900
2014 -- $1,233,900 $349,000 $884,900
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $2,500,000 -7.4% $488 / Sq Ft
12/10/2025 12/10/25 For Sale $2,700,000 -- $527 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,475,000 None Available
Deed -- None Available
Deed $250,000 David Baror
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Richard Connelly

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

(631) 706-9291

Section Image

The Connelly Team is an award-winning group comprised of Long Island’s most active and trusted real estate agents, serving clients from Montauk to Manhattan. Unrivaled expertise and a client-first mentality allows us to deliver a real estate experience that is simply unmatched.

Richard's Other Listings

  • 49 Canoe Place Rd Unit 416, Hampton Bays, NY 11946

    $1,250,000 Open Sat 12PM - 2PM

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 910 Sq Ft
    • 49 Canoe Place Rd
    • Unit 416
    • Hampton Bays, NY

    Welcome to 49 Canoe Place Rd, Unit 416, a charming coastal retreat nestled in the heart of Hampton Bays. This rare gem offers a waterfront lifestyle with unobstructed vistas of the serene Shinnecock Bay and Canal. The unit features two cozy bedrooms and two bathrooms, bathed in natural light that adds an airy, spacious feel. The home's potential extends to a large basement with high ceilings,

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 5 B Fanning Ave, Hampton Bays, NY 11946

    $1,495,000 $55K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds
    • 2.5 Baths
    • 2,100 Sq Ft
    • 5 B Fanning Ave
    • Hampton Bays, NY

    Exquisite New Construction in Hampton Bays!! Tucked away on a quiet, private drive, shared with just a few neighbors south of Montauk Highway, this Newly Built 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath Residence blends timeless Hamptons style with exceptional craftsmanship. A covered mahogany porch leads into a dramatic grand entry with soaring 9 foot vaulted ceilings, setting the stage for light-filled, elegant

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 12 Red Creek Rd, Hampton Bays, NY 11946

    $2,999,000 New Construction

    • 5 Beds
    • 5 Baths
    • 3,365 Sq Ft
    • 12 Red Creek Rd
    • Hampton Bays, NY

    Welcome to 12 Red Creek Road, Hampton Bays, a shining example of contemporary colonial elegance. Nestled on a shy acre parcel with water access and partial water views, this newly-constructed property promises a lifestyle of luxury and tranquility. An added bonus is the fact that the land directly across the street, (39.5 acres), as well as the land behind the rear yard, (Squires Pond, 21.5

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 500 W Montauk Hwy, East Quogue, NY 11942

    $1,100,000 $125K PRICE INCREASE

    • Land
    • 1.01 Acres
    • $1,089,109 per Acre
    • 500 W Montauk Hwy
    • East Quogue, NY

    Mixed-use Development Opportunity in East Quogue! 1.01 Acre lot on highly-trafficked Montauk Hwy, which currently has a 2,512 sq ft Building adjacent to it, now housing a hardware business and equipment rental business, both also for sale. The Land is zoned 54.5% Village Business and 45.5% Residential. Ideal for Contractors, Investors or Developers. Use your imagination to create your own

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • Unlisted Address

    $749,000 $100K PRICE INCREASE

    • Land
    • 1.17 Acres
    • $640,171 per Acre

    Wonderful Opportunity to own a shy 1.2 Acre lot with both Residential and Commercial possibilities. This land is in the Rural Corridor (RLC) Zoning jurisdiction, and allows for various uses such as Agricultural Production, Antique and Craft Stores, Retail Stores or Shops, Nurseries, Museums, Libraries, Schools, Places of Worship, Parks and Playgrounds, Single-Family and Two-Family Houses. Special

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 63 Crystal Dr, Aquebogue, NY 11931

    $750,000 Open Sat 2PM - 3:30PM

    • 3 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 1,284 Sq Ft
    • 63 Crystal Dr
    • Aquebogue, NY

    Welcome to 63 Crystal Drive, a captivating home nestled in the heart of Aquebogue, within the serene confines of Crystal Pine Estates. This single-level, three-bedroom, two-bathroom home is a beautiful blend of comfort, convenience, and potential. As you step through the front door, you're greeted by a welcoming layout designed for easy living. The primary bedroom suite offers a private bath,

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 1011-1021 W Main St, Riverhead, NY 11901

    $400,000

    • Land
    • 1.5 Acres
    • $266,667 per Acre
    • 1011-1021 W Main St
    • Riverhead, NY

    Fantastic opportunity to build your desired Commercial Enterprise or Residence on this Rare, Riverfront, Commercial-zoned 1.5 Acre Parcel! Possible Subdivision. Dream big and bold with your ideas and vision! Potential opportunities may be a Multi-Family dwelling, Country Bed and Breakfast, Deli or Restaurant, or Waterfront Recreational endeavor, (kayaking, canoeing, paddleboarding), the options

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 281 Dune Rd Unit 16B, Westhampton Beach, NY 11978

    $900,000 Open Sat 3:30PM - 5PM

    • 2 Beds
    • 2 Baths
    • 675 Sq Ft
    • 281 Dune Rd
    • Unit 16B
    • Westhampton Beach, NY

    Introducing 281 Dune Rd Unit #16B, a gem nestled in the heart of Westhampton Beach. This newly renovated 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom co-op is ready to welcome its next owner with open doors. Perched above the ocean and bay, this residence offers breathtaking views that will leave you in awe every morning. Imagine waking up to the gentle sound of waves lapping against the shore, and the sight of the sun

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image
  • 98 Old Country Rd, Westhampton, NY 11977

    $695,000

    • Land
    • 6 Acres
    • $115,833 per Acre
    • 98 Old Country Rd
    • Westhampton, NY

    This is a wonderful opportunity to build your very own dream home in sought-after Westhampton! The property spans 6 (Six) + acres, and is in the "Compatible Growth Area," which is the area of the Town within the Central Pine Barrens area, but outside the Core Preservation Area. Zoned CR200, therefore, not subdividable. However, there is plenty of room for a large Residence and pool. The location

    Richard Connelly Douglas Elliman Real Estate

    Section Image

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 941433

OneKey® MLS

APN: 0900-188-00-01-00-030-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.