34 Bodie Rd Talking Rock, GA 30175
Estimated payment $3,662/month
About This Home
Under Appraised Value - Renovated & Move-In Ready! Step into this charming country home, beautifully updated while preserving its rustic character. The spacious, open floor plan flows seamlessly, offering both comfort and functionality. A large eat-in kitchen serves as the heart of the home—perfect for family gatherings or entertaining friends. The inviting family space creates a warm atmosphere for everyday living, while thoughtful details throughout add timeless appeal. Whether you're hosting holiday dinners in the expansive kitchen or enjoying quiet evenings in the family room, this home adapts beautifully to your lifestyle. Nestled in a peaceful setting, this property provides the tranquility of country living while still being conveniently close to local amenities including Carters Lake, schools, and shops. As an added bonus you will have your own personal 40 x 60 - 3 bay garage as well as a 24 x 40 pavilion with RV hook up. Welcome Home!
Listing Agent
All Metro Realty LLC Brokerage Phone: 7704504112 License #132753 Listed on: 01/06/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1957
Lot Details
- 1.29 Acre Lot
- Level Lot
- Garden
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Shingle Roof
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
- Wood Flooring
- Mountain Views
- Crawl Space
- Laundry on main level
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Primary Bedroom on Main
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 3056009
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,628 | $190,760 | $4,880 | $185,880 |
| 2024 | $2,226 | $143,680 | $4,560 | $139,120 |
| 2023 | $2,276 | $142,320 | $3,200 | $139,120 |
| 2022 | $2,060 | $117,080 | $3,200 | $113,880 |
| 2021 | $1,828 | $92,120 | $2,840 | $89,280 |
| 2020 | $1,251 | $56,888 | $2,160 | $54,728 |
| 2019 | $300 | $56,968 | $2,160 | $54,808 |
| 2018 | $352 | $56,568 | $2,160 | $54,408 |
| 2013 | -- | $1,080 | $2,120 | $1,080 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $645,000 | -1.5% | -- |
| 03/03/2026 03/03/26 | Price Changed | $655,000 | -1.5% | -- |
| 02/08/2026 02/08/26 | Price Changed | $665,000 | -0.7% | -- |
| 01/06/2026 01/06/26 | For Sale | $670,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $250,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- |
Source: Northeast Georgia Board of REALTORS®
MLS Number: 421066
APN: 3056-009
- 131 Nicholson Ln
- 0 Old Highway 5 S
- 0 Parksbrook Road A Unit 7727634
- 0 Parksbrook Road A Unit 10302393
- 483 Linger Longer Dr
- 0 Highway 515 S Unit 10561170
- 56 acres Old Highway 5 S
- 0 Parksbrook Rd Unit 7386299
- 0 Parksbrook Rd Unit 10302394
- 0 Round Top Rd
- 294 Town Creek Rd
- 218 Sunset Cove
- 196 Whitestone Dr
- 957 Round Top Rd
- 953 Round Top Rd
- 909 Round Top Rd
- 68 Old South Dr
- Lt 291 Creekside Trail
- 186 Meadow Cir
- 000 Talona Rd
- 123 Ridgecrest Ct
- 380 Biguns Blvd
- 41 Courtside Ct
- 7 Addle Ct
- 377 Jake's Lndg Way
- 79 35th St
- 59 34th St
- 617 Zenith Trail
- 856 Ogden Dr
- 298 Spindrift Ct
- 249 Newport Dr
- 80 Castle Ct
- 167 Hefner St
- 269 Old Orchard Rd
- 643 Riverside Dr
- 160 Seminary Cir
- 569 Dover Chapel Rd
- 106 Kell St
- 236 Logan Cir
- 173 Boardtown Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.