34 Champlain Way Franklin Park, NJ 08823
Estimated Value: $685,000 - $761,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,923
Sq Ft
$374/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 34 Champlain Way, Franklin Park, NJ 08823 and is currently estimated at $719,309, approximately $374 per square foot. 34 Champlain Way is a home located in Somerset County with nearby schools including Franklin High School, St. Augustine of Canterbury School, and Guidepost Montessori at Kendall Park.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2009
Sold by
Khan Mujahid A and Khan Alice L
Bought by
Patel Rakesh and Patel Priti
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$185,000
Interest Rate
5.14%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 21, 2000
Sold by
Lee John
Bought by
Khan Mujahid and Khan Alice
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$196,000
Interest Rate
8.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 27, 1991
Sold by
K Hovnanian At Somerset Vii Inc
Bought by
Lee John J and Lee Soo K
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patel Rakesh | $385,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Khan Mujahid | $245,000 | -- | |
| Lee John J | $178,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Patel Rakesh | $185,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Khan Mujahid | $196,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,817 | $624,100 | $305,700 | $318,400 |
| 2024 | $9,817 | $544,500 | $305,700 | $238,800 |
| 2023 | $9,504 | $494,500 | $255,700 | $238,800 |
| 2022 | $9,420 | $464,500 | $225,700 | $238,800 |
| 2021 | $8,301 | $414,500 | $175,700 | $238,800 |
| 2020 | $9,138 | $404,500 | $165,700 | $238,800 |
| 2019 | $9,022 | $394,500 | $155,700 | $238,800 |
| 2018 | $8,755 | $379,000 | $135,700 | $243,300 |
| 2017 | $8,557 | $369,000 | $125,700 | $243,300 |
| 2016 | $8,514 | $364,000 | $120,700 | $243,300 |
| 2015 | $8,340 | $359,000 | $115,700 | $243,300 |
| 2014 | $8,223 | $359,400 | $114,700 | $244,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map