34 Clay Spring Rd Cohasset, MA 02025
Estimated Value: $870,000 - $1,294,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
2,193
Sq Ft
$500/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 34 Clay Spring Rd, Cohasset, MA 02025 and is currently estimated at $1,096,138, approximately $499 per square foot. 34 Clay Spring Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Joseph Osgood School, Deer Hill School, and Cohasset Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
Sold by
Atherton Terry and Atherton Laura J
Bought by
Smith Matthew and Smith Kristen
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$144,827
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$951,311
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 2, 1976
Bought by
Atherton Terry J and Atherton Laura J
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Matthew | $562,500 | -- | |
| Smith Matthew D | $562,500 | -- | |
| Atherton Terry J | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Matthew D | $170,000 | |
| Closed | Smith Matthew D | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Atherton Terry J | $417,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,337 | $806,300 | $479,800 | $326,500 |
| 2024 | $8,644 | $710,300 | $383,800 | $326,500 |
| 2023 | $8,380 | $710,200 | $383,700 | $326,500 |
| 2022 | $7,266 | $578,500 | $284,400 | $294,100 |
| 2021 | $7,142 | $547,700 | $284,400 | $263,300 |
| 2020 | $6,746 | $520,100 | $256,800 | $263,300 |
| 2019 | $6,338 | $491,300 | $256,800 | $234,500 |
| 2018 | $6,284 | $491,300 | $256,800 | $234,500 |
| 2017 | $5,927 | $453,800 | $244,500 | $209,300 |
| 2016 | $5,845 | $453,800 | $244,500 | $209,300 |
| 2015 | $5,768 | $453,800 | $244,500 | $209,300 |
| 2014 | $5,691 | $453,800 | $244,500 | $209,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map