RENTED MAY 1, 2026

34 E Burke Ave Towson, MD 21286

Estimated Value: $550,000 - $608,660

2 Beds
1 Bath
2,886 Sq Ft
$203/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 27, 2025

Last sale price $571,800 $198 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,518 / mo

About This Home

Live just steps from everything Towson has to offer in this fully furnished 1-bedroom lower level apartment at 34 Burke Ave. Enjoy the comfort of your own private kitchen, bathroom, and living space — all within walking distance to downtown Towson and less than 10 minutes from Towson University. Perfect for students or professionals looking for convenience and value in a central location. Shared driveway parking available. Seller charges additional $200 a month for all utilities, wifi, and lawn care.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2025
Closed on
Jun 27, 2025
Sold Price
$1,600
Views
482
Current Estimated Value
$585,415

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$583,815
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.71%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 17, 2014
Closed on
Mar 31, 2015
Sold by
Thieblot Armand J P Louis and Thieblot Armand J
Bought by
Jonjo Wanza B
Seller's Agent
Daniel Motz
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Homesale Realty
Buyer's Agent
Deborah LaMar
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
List Price
$329,000
Sold Price
$310,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,000
-5.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.15%
Original Mortgage
$304,385
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 6, 2002
Sold by
Powers Charles Joseph
Bought by
Thiebolt Armand J P Louis and Thiebolt Armand J

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 1999
Sold by
Powers Charles J
Bought by
Powers Charles Joseph and Powers Beth Geisendorfer

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Manor Enterprises Llc $577,800 First American Title Insurance
Jonjo Wanza B $310,000 Maryland First Title Ltd
Thiebolt Armand J P Louis $230,000 --
Powers Charles Joseph $35,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Jonjo Wanza B $304,385
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Rented $1,600 -33.3% --
04/21/2026 04/21/26 Under Contract -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 Rented $2,400 +33.3% --
03/09/2026 03/09/26 For Rent $1,800 -25.0% --
02/02/2026 02/02/26 For Rent $2,400 +50.0% --
12/18/2025 12/18/25 For Rent $1,600 -42.9% --
09/01/2025 09/01/25 Rented $2,800 0.0% --
08/29/2025 08/29/25 Under Contract -- -- --
08/13/2025 08/13/25 Price Changed $2,800 -12.5% $2 / Sq Ft
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Price Changed $3,200 -8.6% $3 / Sq Ft
07/31/2025 07/31/25 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
06/27/2025 06/27/25 Sold $571,800 +0.5% $198 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Pending -- -- --
05/31/2025 05/31/25 For Sale $569,000 +83.5% $197 / Sq Ft
03/31/2015 03/31/15 Sold $310,000 -5.8% $178 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/27/2015 01/27/15 Pending -- -- --
11/17/2014 11/17/14 For Sale $329,000 -- $188 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,746 $371,900 $105,300 $266,600
2024 $4,746 $359,600 -- --
2023 $2,308 $347,300 $0 $0
2022 $4,389 $335,000 $89,500 $245,500
2021 $3,849 $314,200 $0 $0
2020 $3,849 $293,400 $0 $0
2019 $4,160 $272,600 $89,500 $183,100
2018 $4,243 $272,600 $89,500 $183,100
2017 $3,747 $272,600 $0 $0
2016 $2,822 $323,000 $0 $0
2015 $2,822 $314,833 $0 $0
2014 $2,822 $306,667 $0 $0