$475,000
$25K PRICE DROP

34 Hoffman St Poughkeepsie, NY 12601

Estimated payment $3,484/month

Total Views 2,830
-- Bed
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Turn key mixed use property located in a prime waterfront location in Poughkeepsie. Discover the income potential of this well maintained mixed use property located within minutes to Marist University, Culinary Institute of America, Hudson River and Route 9. Ground floor features a commercial space currently rented out to church office offering a quiet and stable tenant with community ties. The second and third floor feature updated 1 bedrooms apartments that are both currently leased. This property offers a rare parking lot providing ample parking for both business's and tenants. In the parking lot you will find a detached 2 car garage that is currently rented out for $200/mo adding to the strong cash flow. 34 Hoffman St is an excellent opportunity for investors or owner occupants seeking a fully rented income producing property in a growing area.

Listing Agent

GABRIEL PEREZ

Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group Brokerage Phone: 845-297-4700 License #10401353667 Listed on: 04/14/2026

Century 21 Alliance Rlty Group

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,970

Year Built

  • Built in 1890

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Assigned Parking

Home Design

  • Triplex
  • Frame Construction

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Connected

Community Details

  • 3 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1313006062598374050000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,970

Year Built

Built in 1890

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Income
  • Property SubType: Triplex
  • Year Built: 1890
  • Attribution Contact: 845-297-4700
  • Carport Y N: No
  • CurrentPrice: 475000.00
  • MlsMajorChangeType: Price Decrease
  • ListPrice_By_OriginalListPrice: 0.95000

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1313006062598374050000
  • Property Attached: No

Multi Family

  • Units Total: 3

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10970
  • Tax Year: 2025

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,970 $329,600 $56,000 $273,600
2024 $10,970 $320,000 $56,000 $264,000
2023 $10,655 $320,000 $56,000 $264,000
2022 $9,051 $236,300 $56,000 $180,300
2021 $9,217 $227,200 $56,000 $171,200
2020 $9,355 $222,700 $56,000 $166,700
2019 $9,304 $212,100 $56,000 $156,100
2018 $9,728 $212,100 $56,000 $156,100
2017 $9,399 $212,100 $56,000 $156,100
2016 $8,859 $212,100 $56,000 $156,100
2015 -- $212,100 $56,000 $156,100
2014 -- $212,100 $56,000 $156,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/21/2026 05/21/26 Price Changed $475,000 -5.0% --
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $499,999 0.0% --
01/01/2026 01/01/26 Rented $1,700 0.0% --
12/15/2025 12/15/25 For Rent $1,700 0.0% --
07/12/2022 07/12/22 Sold $320,000 -19.0% $152 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2022 05/16/22 Pending -- -- --
02/28/2022 02/28/22 For Sale $395,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $320,000 None Available
Deed $320,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: 984865

OneKey® MLS

APN: 131300-6062-59-837405-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.