NOT LISTED FOR SALE

34 Macdougall St Auburn, NY 13021

Estimated Value: $197,000 - $212,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,392 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2023

Last sale price $180,000 $129 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,374 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of November 2023

You are not going to want to miss out on this turn-key property located on a quiet street within walking distance of Clifford Park, Seward Elementary and Downtown Auburn. This 3 bed/2 bath colonial boasts an updated eat-in kitchen, first floor laundry, spacious living room with gas fireplace and a flex space that could be utilized as a home office, secondary living space or into a formal dining space. Second floor holds three large bedrooms, a full bath and laundry hookups to potentially move laundry upstairs. This gorgeously updated home is located on a large, flat lot perfect for those looking to entertain summer gatherings, gardening beds and/or install a pool! Do not miss out on your opportunity to book a private showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Felicia Rocker

Listing by Clare Real Estate License #10301222791 Listed on: 09/19/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Joseph Clare

Listing by Clare Real Estate License #37CL0941526

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,986

Year Built

  • Built in 1947

Lot Details

  • 7,755 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 47x165

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,392 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 40
  • Assessor Parcel Number 050100-116-077-0001-040-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,986

Year Built

Built in 1947

Lot Details

7,755 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1947
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Sub Map Entitled Boundary
  • Directions: Turn onto Swift St (RT-38). Turn left onto MacDougall St. Property is .5 miles on Right hand side.
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.178
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Auburn

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 050100-116-077-0001-040-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 47X165
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7755.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4986.0
  • Tax Lot: 40

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 19, 2023
Closed on
Nov 16, 2023
List Price
$174,900
Sold Price
$180,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,100
2.92%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$205,689

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$25,689
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$162,000
Outstanding Balance
$158,382
Interest Rate
7.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$47,307

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 8, 2016
Closed on
Sep 1, 2016
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$114,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$900
-0.78%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.54%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kazanivsky Amanda M $180,000 None Listed On Document
Fahey Melissa J $110,210 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kazanivsky Amanda M $162,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/21/2023 11/21/23 Sold $180,000 +2.9% $129 / Sq Ft
09/24/2023 09/24/23 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2023 09/19/23 For Sale $174,900 +53.4% $126 / Sq Ft
09/06/2016 09/06/16 Sold $114,000 -0.8% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/20/2016 06/20/16 Pending -- -- --
06/08/2016 06/08/16 For Sale $114,900 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,318 $135,600 $14,200 $121,400
2024 $3,161 $135,600 $14,200 $121,400
2023 $3,158 $135,600 $14,200 $121,400
2022 $3,214 $135,600 $14,200 $121,400
2021 $2,984 $108,900 $13,000 $95,900
2020 $2,947 $108,900 $13,000 $95,900
2019 $926 $108,900 $13,000 $95,900
2018 $2,893 $108,900 $13,000 $95,900
2017 $2,928 $107,000 $13,700 $93,300
2016 $2,117 $107,000 $13,700 $93,300
2015 $771 $107,000 $13,700 $93,300
2014 $771 $107,000 $13,700 $93,300

MLS Number: R1498738

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 050100-116-077-0001-040-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.