34 Shorehaven Rd Norwalk, CT 06855
Estimated payment $26,647/month
Highlights
- Concrete Pool
- Cape Cod Architecture
- 2 Fireplaces
- Waterfront
- Deck
- Balcony
About This Home
Exclusive Waterfront Retreat in Gated Island Community - Just One Hour from NYC. Welcome to a rare opportunity to own one of only twelve homes on a secluded private island on the Long Island Sound. This 3-bedroom, 3-bathroom waterfront home offers the perfect escape from city life while remaining effortlessly connected to the best of Fairfield County. Perched between the sparkling waters of Long Island Sound and a pristine tidal marsh bordering a golf course, this exquisite residence is surrounded by natural beauty. Water views grace every window, creating a serene ambiance that shifts beautifully with the light and seasons. This classic home features a charming, traditional design while offering modern comfort. Enjoy sunrises over the Sound and golden sunsets over the marshland from the comfort of your living room, primary bedroom, inground pool, and even your private beach. Lush landscaping completes the property, creating a true oasis. Tucked within an exclusive gated community, the island offers a level of peace and security that is increasingly hard to find. With virtually no traffic and only a handful of neighbors, this is a place where privacy is a lifestyle. This home is just minutes from upscale shopping, fine dining, public beaches, and convenient marinas. Whether you're seeking a year-round residence or a weekend sanctuary, this exceptional property is a rare jewel for the discerning buyer who values privacy, exclusivity, and timeless coastal charm.
Listing Agent
William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l Brokerage Phone: (203) 246-4340 License #RES.0777093 Listed on: 12/01/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $54,373
Year Built
- Built in 1955
Lot Details
- 19,602 Sq Ft Lot
- Waterfront
- Stone Wall
- Property is zoned A3
HOA Fees
- $250 Monthly HOA Fees
Interior Spaces
- 2,650 Sq Ft Home
- 2 Fireplaces
- French Doors
Kitchen
- Electric Cooktop
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Community Details
- Association fees include road maintenance
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 238050
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $54,373 | $2,275,000 | $2,113,060 | $161,940 |
| 2024 | $63,129 | $2,681,220 | $2,113,060 | $568,160 |
| 2023 | $44,333 | $1,767,230 | $1,278,900 | $488,330 |
| 2022 | $43,377 | $1,767,230 | $1,278,900 | $488,330 |
| 2021 | $42,361 | $1,767,230 | $1,278,900 | $488,330 |
| 2020 | $42,336 | $1,767,230 | $1,278,900 | $488,330 |
| 2019 | $41,203 | $1,767,230 | $1,278,900 | $488,330 |
| 2018 | $44,200 | $1,661,330 | $1,282,850 | $378,480 |
| 2017 | $42,666 | $1,661,320 | $1,282,850 | $378,470 |
| 2016 | $42,264 | $1,661,330 | $1,282,850 | $378,480 |
| 2015 | $42,148 | $1,661,320 | $1,282,840 | $378,480 |
| 2014 | $41,601 | $1,661,320 | $1,282,840 | $378,480 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | Price Changed | $4,100,000 | 0.0% | $1,547 / Sq Ft |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | Price Changed | $35,000 | -22.2% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 01/09/2026 01/09/26 | For Rent | $45,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 12/01/2025 12/01/25 | For Sale | $4,250,000 | 0.0% | $1,604 / Sq Ft |
| 06/08/2022 06/08/22 | Rented | $44,000 | +25.7% | -- |
| 06/07/2022 06/07/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/02/2022 05/02/22 | Price Changed | $35,000 | -12.5% | $13 / Sq Ft |
| 04/08/2022 04/08/22 | Price Changed | $40,000 | -11.1% | $15 / Sq Ft |
| 03/26/2022 03/26/22 | For Rent | $45,000 | -29.7% | -- |
| 03/03/2021 03/03/21 | Rented | $64,000 | +82.9% | -- |
| 03/01/2021 03/01/21 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 01/21/2021 01/21/21 | Price Changed | $35,000 | -12.5% | $12 / Sq Ft |
| 12/01/2020 12/01/20 | For Rent | $40,000 | -- | -- |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $2,700,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $2,700,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $810,000 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $910,500 | No Value Available | |
| Closed | $1,000,000 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
Licensed Real Estate Salesperson
I haven't always been a Realtor, although it might have been an easier path to go into the family real estate business right from the start. My Grandfather founded Town and Shore Real Estate Company in Norwalk before it became DiScala Associates and morphed into a commercial real estate company. But I was more interested in psychology.
I was the first in my large family to go off to college and get my master's degree. I loved being a
Toni's Other Listings
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24142669
APN: NORW-000003-000079-000003
- 10 Shorehaven Rd
- 21 Covlee Dr
- 3 Shorehaven Rd
- 9 Marsh Rd
- 7 Rowland Place
- 42 Spriteview Ave
- 24 Spriteview Ave
- 1 Island Dr Unit 18
- 2 Marvin St
- 108 Gregory Blvd
- 29 Old Saugatuck Rd