NOT LISTED FOR SALE

34 Spring St Westerly, RI 02891

Estimated Value: $446,000 - $507,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,864 Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 17, 2012

Last sale price $185,000 $99 Per Sq Ft

Est. 155% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,741 / mo

67 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Golf Course Community
  • Tennis Courts
  • Tankless Water Heater

About This Home

As of August 2012

IN-TOWN HOME OFFERING 3 BEDROOMS AND 2 FULL BATHS. EAT IN KITCHEN,DINING ROOM,LIVING ROOM,SUN PORCH FINISHED BASEMENT (WITH FULL BATH)1 CAR GARAGE

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ben Faubert

Onshore Realtors License #REC.0017150 Listed on: 05/10/2012

Last Buyer's Agent

Simon Brown

Bhhs New England Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,421

Year Built

  • Built in 1975

Lot Details

  • 6,969 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R6

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Raised Ranch Architecture
  • Wood Siding
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Location

  • Property near a hospital

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Baseboard Heating
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service
  • Tankless Water Heater
  • Oil Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 52
  • Assessor Parcel Number 34SPRINGSTWEST

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,421

Year Built

Built in 1975

Lot Details

6,969 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.16
  • Subdivision Name: IN-TOWN
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1336.0
  • Architectural Style: Raised Ranch
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1975
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Oven, Oil Water Heater, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater
  • Has Basement: Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 528.0
  • Fireplace Features: Masonry
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
  • Living Area: 1864.0
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Drywall, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Built In, Garage Door Opener
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 100 Amp Service
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Golf, Highway Access, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6969.0
  • Parcel #: 34SPRINGSTWEST
  • Zoning: R6

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2421.0
  • Tax Lot: 52
  • Tax Year: 2011

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 10, 2012
Closed on
Aug 17, 2012
List Price
$194,900
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-5.08%
Current Estimated Value
$471,724

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$286,724
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.04%
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Outstanding Balance
$72,739
Interest Rate
3.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$398,985

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaffer Kristen $185,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaffer Kristen $105,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/17/2012 08/17/12 Sold $185,000 -5.1% $99 / Sq Ft
07/18/2012 07/18/12 Pending -- -- --
05/11/2012 05/11/12 For Sale $194,900 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,701 $347,200 $152,000 $195,200
2024 $2,713 $259,600 $108,600 $151,000
2023 $2,638 $259,600 $108,600 $151,000
2022 $2,622 $259,600 $108,600 $151,000
2021 $2,593 $215,000 $94,500 $120,500
2020 $2,548 $215,000 $94,500 $120,500
2019 $2,524 $215,000 $94,500 $120,500
2018 $2,442 $197,700 $94,500 $103,200
2017 $2,372 $197,700 $94,500 $103,200
2016 $2,372 $197,700 $94,500 $103,200
2015 $2,330 $207,500 $96,400 $111,100
2014 $2,293 $207,500 $96,400 $111,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1017031

State-Wide MLS

APN: WEST-000077-000052

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.