$429,900

34 Wood St Coventry, RI 02816

Estimated payment $2,743/month

Total Views 1,883
4 Beds
2 Baths
1,935 Sq Ft
$222 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Beautifully renovated and lovingly maintained, this 4-bedroom, 2-full-bath Cape Cod-style home offers a flexible layout, thoughtful updates, and everyday convenience in the heart of Coventry. Featuring 1,545 square feet above grade plus approximately 390 square feet of finished lower-level space, the home blends classic Cape Cod charm with modern comfort. The updated kitchen features granite countertops, an open flow, and a welcoming feel that connects easily to the main living areas. Two bedrooms and a full bath on the first floor provide excellent versatility for guests, a home office, or one-level living needs, while two additional bedrooms and a second full bath are located upstairs. The finished lower level offers additional living space with bulkhead access, plus valuable storage space. Outside, enjoy a fenced-in backyard, deck, patio area, and two driveways for added parking convenience. Located near local amenities, recreation, bike paths, trails, playgrounds, and tennis courts, this move-in-ready home delivers space, flexibility, and a lifestyle that is easy to enjoy from day one.

Listing Agent

The DiSpirito Team

Engel & Volkers Oceanside Listed on: 05/18/2026

Engel & Volkers Oceanside

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,002

Year Built

  • Built in 1949

Lot Details

  • 14,810 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Wooded Lot
  • Property is zoned R-20

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior and Exterior Basement Entry

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces

• Baseboard Heating
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 096
  • Assessor Parcel Number 34WOODSTCVEN

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,002

Year Built

Built in 1949

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.34
  • Subdivision Name: Coventry
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1545.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1949
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: 4097
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Interior Entry, Partially Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 390.0
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Interior Steps, Tub Shower
  • Living Area: 1935.0
  • Dining Room Type: Game Room, Gym, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Wooded
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Deck, Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: No Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Baseboard, Forced Air, Oil
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Highway Access, Near Schools, Pool, Recreation Area, Restaurant, Shopping, Tennis Court(s), Sidewalks
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14810.0
  • Parcel #: 34WOODSTCVEN
  • Zoning: R-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5002.0
  • Tax Lot: 096
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,978 $309,400 $94,100 $215,300
2024 $4,926 $311,000 $94,100 $216,900
2023 $4,768 $311,000 $94,100 $216,900
2022 $4,024 $205,600 $87,400 $118,200
2021 $3,989 $205,600 $87,400 $118,200
2020 $4,573 $205,600 $87,400 $118,200
2019 $3,730 $167,700 $74,200 $93,500
2018 $3,624 $167,700 $74,200 $93,500
2017 $3,518 $167,700 $74,200 $93,500
2016 $3,533 $165,000 $60,400 $104,600
2015 $3,437 $165,000 $60,400 $104,600
2014 $3,365 $165,000 $60,400 $104,600
2013 $3,471 $186,000 $90,700 $95,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/18/2026 05/18/26 For Sale $429,900 -- $222 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $310,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $310,000 None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed -- None Available
Warranty Deed $167,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $167,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $88,000 --
Warranty Deed $88,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $325,600 FHA
Closed $325,600 FHA
Previous Owner $248,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $167,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $140,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $29,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1412784

State-Wide MLS

APN: COVE-000037-000000-000096

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.