NOT LISTED FOR SALE

34 Wright St Shelton, CT 06484

Estimated Value: $575,089

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,427 Sq Ft
$237/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 8, 2023

Last sale price $534,000 $220 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,423 / mo

About This Home

As of October 2024

This beautiful home is being offered both for sale and for rent. The lovely home used to be a farm house, although it was originally built in 1895, it has been rebuilt and refurbished a little over a year ago. It has a wraparound front porch, large enough to sit family and friends as they enjoy the cool breeze. It also has a nice patio and a sizable fenced backyard great for private barbecues and get-togethers. The main floor has the eat-in kitchen, which leads directly to the formal dining room, and continues on to the living room - an open concept, ideal for entertaining. The kitchen also has granite counter tops and high quality appliances, which are almost brand new. It has 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths and a powder room. The master's suite and a second bedroom reside on the first floor, the third bedroom is on the second floor and there is a partially finished basement. The finished half of the basement can be used either as an exercise room, family room or as a home office. The unfinished half of the basement can be used for storage. This charming home is situated close to the Housatonic river for your different quintessential leisure activities. Schedule a showing today to explore the many more possibilities this gem has to offer!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Miriam Oviasu-Egege

Vision Real Estate License #RES.0827750 Listed on: 09/23/2024

Vision Real Estate

Last Renter's Agent

Melissa Casey

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0799115

Coldwell Banker Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1895

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Level Lot
  • Property is zoned R5

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Attic

  • Attic Floors
  • Walkup Attic
  • Finished Attic

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

• Exclusions: Furniture.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 299692

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1895

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed Info: Small to medium dogs. Tra
  • Landlord Options: Property is Also For Sale
  • Lease Price Description: Per Month
  • Pets Allowed: Restrictions
  • Rental Duration: Flexible Terms Unfurnished
  • Smoking Allowed: No

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Residential Rental
  • Style: Colonial, Farm House
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1708
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 719
  • Total Sq Ft: 2427
  • Year Built: 1895
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Library, Medical Facilities, Playground/Tot Lot, Shopping/Mall
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Rental
  • Exclusions: Furniture.
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Directions: Rte. 110 River Road to Wright Street
  • Street Type: Street
  • Tenant Responsibility: All Utilities Cable TV Credit Check Grounds Maintenance Liability Insurance Snow Removal
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Attic Description: Heated, Finished, Floored, Walk-up
  • Basement Description: Partial, Partially Finished
  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
  • Additional Rooms: Mud Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch-Wrap Around, Porch, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage And Parking: None, Paved, Off Street Parking, Driveway

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Propane
  • Fuel Tank Location: Above Ground
  • Hot Water Description: Propane, 50 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Schools

  • Intermediate School: Perry Hill

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.11
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Zoning: R5
  • Parcel #: 299692

Closed on
Oct 1, 2025
Sold by
Leon Bojorquez Josaias A
Bought by
Laverde Jeisson and Ocampo Yennifer S
Current Estimated Value
$575,089

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$539,056
Outstanding Balance
$536,889
Interest Rate
5.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$38,200

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2023
Closed on
Nov 8, 2023
List Price
$539,000
Sold Price
$534,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-0.93%
Views
236

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.07%
Original Mortgage
$489,010
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2022
Sold by
Defilippo Salvatore Est and Cody
Bought by
J & L Enterprise Llc

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Laverde Jeisson $549,000 --
Leon-Bojorquez Josaias A $534,000 None Available
Leon-Bojorquez Josaias A $534,000 None Available
J & L Enterprise Llc $260,000 None Available
J & L Enterprise Llc $260,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Laverde Jeisson $539,056
Previous Owner Leon-Bojorquez Josaias A $489,010
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/14/2024 10/14/24 Rented $3,700 0.0% --
10/14/2024 10/14/24 Under Contract -- -- --
10/04/2024 10/04/24 Price Changed $3,700 -7.5% $2 / Sq Ft
09/23/2024 09/23/24 For Rent $4,000 0.0% --
11/08/2023 11/08/23 Sold $534,000 -0.9% $313 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $539,000 -- $316 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,239 $225,260 $73,920 $151,340
2024 $4,320 $225,260 $73,920 $151,340
2023 $3,348 $191,660 $73,920 $117,740
2022 $3,450 $197,470 $79,520 $117,950
2021 $3,354 $152,250 $48,510 $103,740
2020 $3,413 $152,250 $48,510 $103,740
2019 $3,413 $152,250 $48,510 $103,740
2017 $3,381 $152,250 $48,510 $103,740
2015 $3,408 $152,740 $47,040 $105,700
2014 $3,408 $152,740 $47,040 $105,700

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24048867

SmartMLS

APN: SHEL-000080-000000-000096

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.