340 Ames St Lawrence, MA 01841
Tower Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $558,000 - $624,613
4
Beds
2
Baths
2,176
Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 340 Ames St, Lawrence, MA 01841 and is currently estimated at $586,903, approximately $269 per square foot. 340 Ames St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including James F. Hennessey School, Alexander B. Bruce School, and School For Exceptional Studies.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 19, 2002
Sold by
Baez Ramon A and Rosado Myriam
Bought by
Francis Elias M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$124,000
Interest Rate
7.04%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 1997
Sold by
340 Ames Street Rt
Bought by
Baez Ramon A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$63,200
Interest Rate
7.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1994
Sold by
Mccann Olive E
Bought by
340 Ames Street Rt
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Francis Elias M | $155,000 | -- | |
| Baez Ramon A | $77,000 | -- | |
| 340 Ames Street Rt | $72,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 340 Ames Street Rt | $128,000 | |
| Closed | 340 Ames Street Rt | $124,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 340 Ames Street Rt | $63,200 | |
| Closed | 340 Ames Street Rt | $2,370 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,751 | $539,900 | $107,700 | $432,200 |
| 2024 | $4,417 | $477,500 | $104,200 | $373,300 |
| 2023 | $4,528 | $445,700 | $91,200 | $354,500 |
| 2022 | $4,419 | $386,300 | $84,800 | $301,500 |
| 2021 | $4,201 | $342,400 | $84,800 | $257,600 |
| 2020 | $3,874 | $311,700 | $71,800 | $239,900 |
| 2019 | $3,902 | $285,200 | $62,200 | $223,000 |
| 2018 | $3,719 | $259,700 | $59,400 | $200,300 |
| 2017 | $3,409 | $222,200 | $57,300 | $164,900 |
| 2016 | $3,212 | $207,100 | $40,700 | $166,400 |
| 2015 | $3,131 | $207,100 | $40,700 | $166,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map