340 E Church St Frederick, MD 21701
East Frederick NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $350,000 - $431,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,246
Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 340 E Church St, Frederick, MD 21701 and is currently estimated at $388,270, approximately $311 per square foot. 340 E Church St is a home located in Frederick County with nearby schools including Spring Ridge Elementary School, Gov. Thomas Johnson Middle School, and Gov. Thomas Johnson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 3, 2012
Sold by
Residential Value Llc
Bought by
Ruby Leslie Ann
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$92,438
Outstanding Balance
$64,375
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$323,895
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 12, 2012
Sold by
Sponseller Michael A
Bought by
Residenital Value Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$92,438
Outstanding Balance
$64,375
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$323,895
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2005
Sold by
Nesbitt Jeanne A
Bought by
Sponseller Michael A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 31, 2001
Sold by
Smith Joseph W
Bought by
Nesbitt Jeanne A
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 22, 1998
Sold by
Smith Joseph W and Smith Edna V
Bought by
Smith Joseph W
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ruby Leslie Ann | $123,250 | None Available | |
| Residenital Value Llc | $86,000 | None Available | |
| Sponseller Michael A | $279,000 | -- | |
| Nesbitt Jeanne A | $95,000 | -- | |
| Smith Joseph W | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ruby Leslie Ann | $92,438 | |
| Closed | Nesbitt Jeanne A | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,591 | $330,800 | $128,200 | $202,600 |
| 2024 | $5,591 | $300,267 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $4,892 | $269,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,332 | $239,200 | $108,200 | $131,000 |
| 2021 | $3,674 | $220,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $3,674 | $202,733 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $3,350 | $184,500 | $60,800 | $123,700 |
| 2018 | $3,378 | $184,433 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $3,343 | $184,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $3,490 | $184,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $3,490 | $184,300 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $3,490 | $184,300 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map