$230,000
SOLD APR 13, 2026

340 Hillcrest Dr Elkin, NC 28621

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,546 Sq Ft
1.55 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 13, 2026

$149 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.55 Acre Lot
  • No HOA
  • Laundry Room
  • Elkin Middle School Rated A
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 1-Story Property

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this adorable 3-bedroom, 2-bath brick home in the heart of Elkin, NC. Nestled just above the park and minutes from charming downtown, this property offers the perfect mix of privacy and convenience. Situated on approximately 1.5 acres, you’ll enjoy plenty of space to relax, garden, or entertain—while still being within the town’s popular golf cart district. Take a short ride to local restaurants, live music, shopping, and nearby vineyards. Located in a top-ranked school district and close to everything Elkin has to offer, this home delivers small-town charm, modern comfort, and an unbeatable location all in one. Owner-occupied offers prioritized.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lee Mastin

Golden Key Realty NC, LLC Brokerage Email: lee@gkrnc.com License #320756 Listed on: 02/27/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Mica Gamble

Southern Homes of the Carolinas, Inc License #296373

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1953

Lot Details

  • 1.55 Acre Lot
  • Additional Parcels
  • Property is zoned MDR

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Detached Carport Space

Home Design

  • Four Sided Brick Exterior Elevation

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Laundry Room

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven
  • Electric Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 495110360805

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1953

Lot Details

1.55 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1953
  • Road Surface Type: Concrete, Paved
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Ratio CurrentPrice/TotalPropertyHLA: 148.77
  • Geocode Confidence: High
  • Attribution Contact: lee@gkrnc.com
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Foundation Details: Basement
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1546
  • Third Level Sq Ft: 0
  • Sq Ft Unheated Basement: 1546
  • Sq Ft Unheated Total: 1546
  • Sq Ft Upper: 0
  • Appliances: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Other Equipment: Fuel Tank - Owned
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1546
  • Has Basement: Unfinished, Walk-Out Access, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas, Gas Log
  • Living Area: 1546
  • Bedroom Main: 3

Exterior Features

  • New Construction: No
  • Construction Type: Site Built
  • Pool Private: No
  • Construction Type: Brick Full

Garage/Parking

  • Main Level Garage YN: 1
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: Detached Carport, Detached Garage

• Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 495110360805
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.55
  • Additional Parcels Description: 495110360918

Listed on
Feb 27, 2026
Closed on
Apr 6, 2026
Sold by
Anders Capital Group Llc and Llacg Community Investment Fund Trust
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$230,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-4.13%
Views
154

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.15%
Original Mortgage
$193,325
Outstanding Balance
$193,325
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$35,655

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 24, 2025
Sold by
Anchor Trustee Services Llc
Bought by
Llacg Community Investment Fund

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2003

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 2002

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $230,000 Sourcepoint
Trustee Deed $169,800 None Listed On Document
Deed $35,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $193,325 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/13/2026 04/13/26 Sold $230,000 -4.1% $149 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 For Sale $239,900 -- $155 / Sq Ft
Source: Canopy MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $876 $130,230 $18,000 $112,230
2024 $799 $110,430 $18,000 $92,430
2023 $116 $110,430 $18,000 $92,430
2022 $787 $110,430 $18,000 $92,430
2021 $799 $110,430 $18,000 $92,430
2020 $801 $105,940 $18,000 $87,940
2019 $798 $105,940 $0 $0
2018 $786 $105,940 $0 $0
2017 $795 $105,940 $0 $0
2016 $785 $105,940 $0 $0
2013 -- $108,260 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Canopy MLS

MLS Number: 4351758

Canopy MLS

APN: 4951-10-36-0805

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.