NOT LISTED FOR SALE

340 Lumber Plant Rd Lowgap, NC 27024

Estimated Value: $118,454

5.76 Acres
$20,565 Price per Acre
250,906 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 5, 2023

Last sale price $110,000

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $660 / mo

27 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • No HOA
  • Separate Outdoor Workshop

About This Lot

As of October 2023

5.76 Acres with a 40x44 Quonset shop with 14 ft automatic door, has power, office w/ smaller garage door, sep. loading dock, sep. alarm sys/cam., 12 ft enclosed office space,large shop area

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lisa Simmons

Ann Chilton Realty, Inc. License #175159 Listed on: 09/01/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Emily Parker

R&B Legacy Group License #306768

R&B Legacy Group

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Lot Details

  • 5.76 Acre Lot

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 5.76 / 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 405101187922
  • 1% Total Tax Rate

Lot Details

5.76 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.76
  • Lot Size: 5.76
  • Road Frontage Type: 2-Lane, County Road
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Directions: NC Hwy 52N, Take exit 140 to merge onto NC Hwy 74/77 West, Exit 100 onto NC Hwy 89,L-NC Hwy 89,R-Lumbar Plant Rd.
  • TRIADMLS_TotalHeatedFinishedSqFtRange: 0 - 0
  • TRIADMLS_CityLimitsYN: No
  • TRIADMLS_PhoneYN: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Possible Use: Commercial, See Remarks, Single Family

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cleared, Natural Land, Partially Wooded
  • Other Structures: Storage, Workshop

Utilities

  • Electric: Surry Yadkin Electric
  • TRIADMLS_CableYN: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 405101187922
  • Zoning: Res Ag
  • TRIADMLS_AcresRange: 5 - 6

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 18
  • Tax Lot: 5.76
  • Tax Map Number: 4051
  • Tax Year: 2022
  • TRIADMLS_TaxRate: 0.7

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 1, 2023
Closed on
Oct 4, 2023
List Price
$149,900
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-26.62%
Views
37
Current Estimated Value
$118,454

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$8,454
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.90%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Johnson Earl R and Johnson Milla L
Bought by
Wilson Robert A and Wilson Loretta L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Morris Shawn $110,000 None Listed On Document
Wilson Robert A $60,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/05/2023 10/05/23 Sold $110,000 -26.6% --
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Pending -- -- --
09/01/2023 09/01/23 For Sale $149,900 -- --
Source: Triad MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $230 $38,440 $30,640 $7,800
2024 $217 $33,350 $28,350 $5,000
2023 $197 $30,850 $28,350 $2,500
2022 $197 $30,850 $28,350 $2,500
2021 $201 $30,850 $28,350 $2,500
2020 $184 $27,020 $24,520 $2,500
2019 $184 $27,020 $24,520 $2,500
2018 $181 $27,020 $0 $0
2017 $181 $27,020 $0 $0
2016 $179 $27,020 $0 $0
2013 -- $29,020 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Triad MLS

MLS Number: 1117862

Triad MLS

APN: 4051-01-18-7922

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.