NOT LISTED FOR SALE

340 Salem Rd Pound Ridge, NY 10576

Estimated Value: $1,000,000 - $1,270,000

3 Beds
4 Baths
2,667 Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 15, 2020

Last sale price $735,000 $276 Per Sq Ft

Est. 54% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $7,368 / mo

20 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Private Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot
  • Meadow Pond Elementary School Rated A
  • 2-Story Property
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2020

Don't miss this stylish, updated house that still retains its original detail and charm. This home has been expanded in 2009 to double its size, adding an eat-in kitchen, open plan family room, two new decks, ensuite master bedroom and another ensuite bedroom both w/ walk in closets. The home has 3 bedroom and 3+ full bathrooms. The dining room, living room and office showcase the original details on this custom built 1949 home. 2nd story loft is great for additional office/playroom/guest room. This house abounds with charm and unique hidden built-ins. 2+ acres has many possibilities for outdoor recreation. Possible pool site. Potential to finish the basement, adding rec. room and guest ensuite. Situated in a popular neighborhood near Pound Ridge Reservation, John Jay schools, horse trails and Town Park. Short drive to great local restaurants, Ridgefield and Metro North station in Katonah.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kat Tambor

Coldwell Banker Realty License #10401340693 Listed on: 09/03/2020

Coldwell Banker Realty

Co-Listed By

Nancy Strong

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #40ST1087182

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $15,379

Year Built

  • Built in 1948 | Remodeled in 2009

Lot Details

  • 2.37 Acre Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Private Lot
  • Corner Lot
  • Partially Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • 2-Story Property
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 2,667 Sq Ft Home
  • Skylights
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Storage
  • Washer
  • Wood Flooring
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

• Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • 4 Heating Zones

• Exclusions: Grill
  • Assessor Parcel Number 4600-000-000-10047-102

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$15,379

Year Built

Built in 1948 | Remodeled in 2009

Lot Details

2.37 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property SubType: Single Family Residence
  • Levels: Two
  • Exclusions: Grill
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Year Built Effective: 2009
  • Attribution Contact: 914-273-1001
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2009

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining Room, Master Bath, Pantry, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Pull Stairs
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Basement: Full, Unfinished
  • Inclusions: Bread Warmer, Ceiling Fan, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Door Hardware, Energy Star Appliance(s), Garage Door Opener, Garage Remote, Light Fixtures, Microwave, Refrigerator, Screens, Stained Glass Window, Storm Windows, Washer
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2667.00
  • Window Features: Skylight(s)
  • Square Footage: 2667.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Description: Attached, 1 Car Attached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Garbage Removal: Private
  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air, Hot Water
  • Hot Water: Fuel Oil Stand Alone
  • Heating Zones: 4

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 2.3700
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 103368.00
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Partly Wooded, Private
  • Parcel Number: 4600-000-000-10047-102
  • Property Attached: No

Rental Info

  • Lease Considered: No

Tax Info

  • Close Date: 2020-12-15
  • Tax Annual Amount: 15379.00
  • Tax Map Number: 4600-000-000-10047-102

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Meadow Pond Elementary School
  • High School: John Jay High School
  • Middle School District: Katonah Lewisboro

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 3, 2020
Closed on
Dec 15, 2020
List Price
$749,000
Sold Price
$735,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,000
-1.87%
Current Estimated Value
$1,131,291

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$396,291
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.31%
Original Mortgage
$580,000
Outstanding Balance
$509,189
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$622,102

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2019
Sold by
Delessio Carmen
Bought by
Delessio Carmen and Delessio Carmen

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2010
Sold by
Gega Joseph
Bought by
Paradise Commercial Lending Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2007

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Solomon Neil $735,000 Thoroughbred Title Svcs Llc
Delessio Carmen -- Judicial Title
Paradise Commercial Lending Llc $250,000 Judicial Title Insurance
Gega Joseph $400,000 Commonwealth Land Title Insu
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Solomon Neil $580,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/15/2020 12/15/20 Sold $735,000 -1.9% $276 / Sq Ft
09/23/2020 09/23/20 Pending -- -- --
09/03/2020 09/03/20 For Sale $749,000 -- $281 / Sq Ft
Source: OneKey® MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $15,949 $112,450 $31,000 $81,450
2024 $15,949 $112,450 $31,000 $81,450
2023 $15,093 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2022 $14,497 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2021 $14,729 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2020 $14,793 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2019 $15,379 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2018 $8,536 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2017 $0 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2016 $12,809 $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2015 -- $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2014 -- $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
2013 -- $101,000 $31,000 $70,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: OneKey® MLS

MLS Number: KEY6064933

OneKey® MLS

APN: 4600-000-000-10047-102

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.