$1,600,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026

340 Sturges Ridge Rd Wilton, CT 06897

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
2,984 Sq Ft
3 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$536 Per Sq Ft

53% Above List Price

16 on Market

Highlights

  • Detached Guest House
  • In Ground Pool
  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Miller-Driscoll School Rated A
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this enchanting home & cottage set on 3 beautiful, level acres on one of Wilton's nicest streets! The spacious main home was built in the 1890s & has been updated for modern living. It features 3BD w/ a 4th versatile room that can be used as a bedroom or a den, along with 3.5BA, as well as a separate 2BD cottage. This home includes a large kitchen w/ stainless steel appliances, a breakfast bar, & wide plank floors that flow seamlessly into the generously sized dining room. The inviting living room features custom built-ins, a cozy fireplace, & large windows that fill the space with natural light. The home also includes an office with a fireplace, providing a warm and private space for working from home. The large sunroom, a standout feature, offers vaulted ceilings, a fireplace, hardwood floors, abundant windows, and direct access to the outdoors - creating a bright and airy space perfect for relaxing or entertaining year-round. The primary suite offers abundant closet & storage space & is complemented by a large primary bath featuring both a tub & separate shower. Two additional bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bathroom. Outside, the property includes a blue stone patio, expansive grounds with mature plantings, a pond & an in-ground pool. A two-car attached garage adds everyday convenience. The light-filled cottage offers wonderful flexibility for extended family with 2BR, 1BA & 864sf of additional living space plus a balcony. This property has it all!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Dent

Coldwell Banker Realty Brokerage Phone: (203) 244-2277 License #RES.0751280 Listed on: 03/10/2026

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Leslie Razook

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l License #RES.0784934

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $17,999

Year Built

  • Built in 1894

Lot Details

  • 3 Acre Lot
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Property is zoned R-2

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Antique Architecture
  • Concrete Foundation
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Shingle Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,984 Sq Ft Home
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1922484

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$17,999

Year Built

Built in 1894

Lot Details

3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Antique
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 2984
  • Total Sq Ft: 2984
  • Year Built: 1894
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Library, Park, Shopping/Mall
  • In Law Access: Detached
  • Remarks Public Addendum: There are 3BRs in the main home and 2BR in the cottage.
  • Direct Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Directions: Per GPS.
  • Financing Used: Assumed Conventional
  • In Law Apartment: Yes
  • Street Type: Road
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 438-9000
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Partial, Unfinished
  • Appliances: Cook Top, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer
  • Laundry Room Info: Main Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Shingle
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle Gable
  • Waterfront Description: Pond
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: Vinyl, In Ground Pool
  • Construction Description: Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 3
  • Lot Description: Lightly Wooded Level Lot
  • Zoning: R-2
  • Parcel #: 1922484

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 17999

Listed on
Mar 10, 2026
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
List Price
$1,049,000
Sold Price
$1,600,000
Premium/Discount to List
$551,000
52.53%
Views
149

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-97.86%
Original Mortgage
$1,000,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,000,000
Interest Rate
5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$270,420

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2011

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,600,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,000,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $300,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $195,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $1,600,000 +52.5% $536 / Sq Ft
03/29/2026 03/29/26 Pending -- -- --
03/12/2026 03/12/26 For Sale $1,049,000 -- $352 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $17,999 $737,380 $335,510 $401,870
2024 $17,653 $737,380 $335,510 $401,870
2023 $21,301 $519,260 $320,740 $198,520
2022 $14,659 $519,260 $320,740 $198,520
2021 $14,472 $519,260 $320,740 $198,520
2020 $14,259 $519,260 $320,740 $198,520
2019 $71 $519,260 $320,740 $198,520
2018 $14,131 $501,270 $336,000 $165,270
2017 $72 $501,270 $336,000 $165,270
2016 $13,705 $501,270 $336,000 $165,270
2015 $13,449 $501,270 $336,000 $165,270
2014 $13,289 $501,270 $336,000 $165,270
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24156946

SmartMLS

APN: WILT-000006-000007

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.