$450,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,760/month

Total Views 11,950
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,239 Sq Ft
$201 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Patio
  • John Harris Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 90% Forced Air Zoned Heating System

About This Home

Desirable southeast Sioux Falls location for this exceptional one-owner ranch style walk-out home. Offering a welcoming blend of indoor comfort and outdoor appeal, this home has been extremely well cared for - and it shows. Impeccably clean and in outstanding condition! With 9’ ceilings, the bright and open main level has tons of natural sunlight in the kitchen, dining, and living room. The kitchen boasts high-quality cabinetry, and practically new stainless-steel appliances, including a gas range. The entry areas showcase beautiful hardwood floors. The primary bedroom features a tray ceiling, generous walk-in closet, and pass-through bath with double vanity. Main floor laundry includes washer and dryer. Downstairs you’ll find a huge family room with surround sound speakers, plus additional bedrooms. The backyard is fantastic, with a brick paver patio and inviting outdoor space. There’s plenty of room in the oversized triple-stall heated garage with floor drain. The third stall has an extra-tall overhead door, perfect for larger vehicles, a boat, or camper. The 2022 furnace and A/C include zoned thermostats, an energy-efficient whole-house air exchanger, and an AprilAire humidifier. Both HVAC and lawn sprinklers are Wi-Fi controlled. Pretty cool. Enjoy mature trees, convenient access to grocery stores, schools, and restaurants, and easy walks to Harmodon Park (and yes, even B&G Milky Way). Here’s your opportunity to live in this wonderful neighborhood in a spacious, incredibly well-cared-for home.

Listing Agent

Dan Hindbjorgen

Hegg, REALTORS Brokerage Phone: 605-336-2100 Listed on: 04/10/2026

Hegg, REALTORS

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,448

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 9,618 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 74 x 130
  • Partially Fenced Property

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,239 Sq Ft Home
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Zoned Heating System

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,448

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

9,618 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Elementary School: John Harris ES
  • High School: Washington HS
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: City Lot, Walk-Out
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.2208
  • Lot Size: 74 x 130
  • Road Surface Type: Asphalt, Curb and Gutter
  • Has HOA?: No
  • Co List Office Mls Id: 765530022
  • Subdivision Name: Prairie Gardens Addn
  • Directions: 41st to Alpine, turn south
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1251.0
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Living Area: 2239.0
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Master Downstairs, Tray Ceiling(s), Main Floor Laundry
  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Humidifier
  • Basement: Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 988.0
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Vinyl
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 7

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Brick, Hard Board
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Concrete

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Zoned, 90% Efficient
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: SiouxFalls
  • Middle Or Junior School: Ben Reifel Middle School

Lot Info

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9618.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4448.3

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,611 $341,800 $35,200 $306,600
2024 $4,611 $342,300 $35,200 $307,100
2023 $4,813 $342,300 $35,200 $307,100
2022 $4,431 $296,600 $35,200 $261,400
2021 $3,817 $264,000 $0 $0
2020 $3,817 $244,500 $0 $0
2019 $3,791 $238,632 $0 $0
2018 $3,492 $233,450 $0 $0
2017 $3,438 $220,695 $34,799 $185,896
2016 $3,438 $217,405 $34,799 $182,606
2015 $3,358 $204,057 $32,967 $171,090
2014 $3,065 $189,531 $33,134 $156,397
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2026 05/12/26 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $450,000 -- $201 / Sq Ft
Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

Source: REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

MLS Number: 22602508

REALTOR® Association of the Sioux Empire

APN: 72979

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.