3402 Marathon Dr Asheboro, NC 27205
Estimated Value: $241,864 - $271,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,284
Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3402 Marathon Dr, Asheboro, NC 27205 and is currently estimated at $261,466, approximately $203 per square foot. 3402 Marathon Dr is a home located in Randolph County with nearby schools including Franklinville Elementary School, Southeastern Randolph Middle School, and Eastern Randolph High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2006
Sold by
Gatlin John W and Gatlin Janice O
Bought by
Luther Terry Dale and Bain Teresa M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$126,000
Outstanding Balance
$74,078
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$187,388
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 7, 2005
Sold by
Mcdowell Timber Co
Bought by
Gatlin John W and Gatlin Janice O
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$105,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Construction
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luther Terry Dale | $126,000 | None Available | |
| Gatlin John W | $17,000 | Bb&T |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Luther Terry Dale | $126,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Gatlin John W | $105,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,289 | $192,360 | $34,000 | $158,360 |
| 2024 | $1,208 | $185,840 | $34,000 | $151,840 |
| 2023 | $1,208 | $185,840 | $34,000 | $151,840 |
| 2022 | $1,031 | $131,700 | $22,500 | $109,200 |
| 2021 | $1,031 | $131,700 | $22,500 | $109,200 |
| 2020 | $1,011 | $131,700 | $22,500 | $109,200 |
| 2019 | $1,011 | $131,700 | $22,500 | $109,200 |
| 2018 | $918 | $116,600 | $20,000 | $96,600 |
| 2016 | $889 | $116,597 | $20,000 | $96,597 |
| 2015 | $892 | $116,597 | $20,000 | $96,597 |
| 2014 | $892 | $116,597 | $20,000 | $96,597 |
Source: Public Records
Map