NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3414 E Marlette Ave Paradise Valley, AZ 85253

Estimated Value: $2,702,889

4 Beds
3 Baths
3,644 Sq Ft
$742/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 6, 2016

Last sale price $943,000 $259 Per Sq Ft

Est. 187% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $15,216 / mo

370 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2016

Arcadia like setting in Biltmore area of PV with spectacular VIEWS! BEST VALUE under 1 million in PV for this charming fully renovated home with extraordinary finishes: hickory floors, solid cherry cabinetry, Pella windows and doors, chef's kitchen w/Wolf gas range, warming drawer, Subzero wine grotto/SubZero refrigerator/freezer, slab granite countertops & Rev-a-shelve pullouts. Low maintenance backyard with fire pit and lush plantings. Entry fountain and intimate courtyard, home is slump block/adobe look architecture in convenient location to airport/downtown sports & all the best shopping & restaurants!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jan Kabbani

The Brokery License #SA518809000 Listed on: 08/13/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather McDermott

The Brokery License #SA638080000

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,551

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 42,430 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,644 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 3 Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window
  • Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • High Speed Internet
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Mirada Los Arcos Phase 2 Subdivision, Remodeled Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 19
  • Assessor Parcel Number 164-05-024

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,551

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0.97 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Lincoln & Palo Cristi (36th Street)
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Tax Year: 2014
  • Master Model: Remodeled
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.97
  • Subdivision Name: MIRADA LOS ARCOS PHASE 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Multi-Zones
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 258.78
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Technology:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: Fire Pit, Exterior Fireplace, Family Room, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
  • Living Area: 3644.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Desert Front, Cul-De-Sac, Natural Desert Front
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Stone, Slump Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Foam
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Construction:Slump Block: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Exterior Fireplace: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Direct Access, Circular Driveway, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Side Vehicle Entry
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Side Vehicle Entry: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes
  • Parking Features:Direct Access: Yes
  • Parking Features:Circular Drive: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Window/Wall Unit

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Creighton Elementary School
  • High School: Camelback High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Creighton Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 42430.0
  • Parcel #: 164-05-024

Building Info

  • Builder Name: UNKNOWN

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7551.0
  • Tax Book Number: 164.00
  • Tax Lot: 19
  • Tax Map Number: 5.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 13, 2015
Closed on
Sep 3, 2016
List Price
$995,000
Sold Price
$943,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$52,000
-5.23%
Current Estimated Value
$2,702,889

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,759,889
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.40%
Original Mortgage
$754,400
Outstanding Balance
$597,405
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,063,271

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 2007
Sold by
Cain William E and Cain Debra K
Bought by
Cain William E and Cain Debra K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$414,000
Interest Rate
6.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2003
Sold by
Cain William E and Cain Debra K
Bought by
Cain William E and Cain Debra K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2002
Sold by
Cain William E and Cain Debra A
Bought by
Cain William E and Cain Debra K

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
6.37%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Meda Alan A $970,000 Wfg National Title Ins Co
Cain William E -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Cain William E -- Capital Title Agency Inc
Cain William E -- Land Title Agency Of Az Inc
Cain William E -- Land Title Agency Of Arizona
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Meda Alan A $754,400
Previous Owner Cain William E $414,000
Previous Owner Cain William E $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/06/2016 10/06/16 Sold $943,000 -5.2% $259 / Sq Ft
08/17/2016 08/17/16 Pending -- -- --
08/11/2016 08/11/16 For Sale $995,000 +5.5% $273 / Sq Ft
07/31/2016 07/31/16 Off Market $943,000 -- --
05/31/2016 05/31/16 Price Changed $995,000 -9.5% $273 / Sq Ft
02/23/2016 02/23/16 Price Changed $1,099,000 -8.3% $302 / Sq Ft
01/04/2016 01/04/16 Price Changed $1,199,000 -7.8% $329 / Sq Ft
08/13/2015 08/13/15 For Sale $1,300,000 -- $357 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,443 $91,132 -- --
2024 $9,376 $86,792 -- --
2023 $9,376 $129,870 $25,970 $103,900
2022 $8,988 $93,330 $18,660 $74,670
2021 $9,336 $91,370 $18,270 $73,100
2020 $9,124 $89,250 $17,850 $71,400
2019 $9,117 $83,810 $16,760 $67,050
2018 $8,950 $84,230 $16,840 $67,390
2017 $8,581 $81,160 $16,230 $64,930
2016 $10,219 $73,610 $14,720 $58,890
2015 $9,670 $73,610 $14,720 $58,890
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5320618

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 164-05-024

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.