342 E 16th St Brooklyn, NY 11226
Ditmas Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,997,794 - $2,236,000
Studio
--
Bath
2,682
Sq Ft
$781/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 342 E 16th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and is currently estimated at $2,095,949, approximately $781 per square foot. 342 E 16th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 139 Alexine a Fenty, Ditmas Junior High school, and Success Academy Charter School-Flatbush.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 11, 2023
Sold by
342 E 16Th St Inc
Bought by
342 E 16Th Inc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,365,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,327,726
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$768,223
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 3, 2021
Sold by
Walters Earl L and Walters Walters
Bought by
342 E 16Th St Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$783,750
Interest Rate
3.12%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 2011
Sold by
Walters Judith
Bought by
Walters Judith and Yacinthe Carl H
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2008
Sold by
Walters Judith and Walters Wilbert E
Bought by
Walters Judith
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2006
Sold by
Walters Mark A and Walters Wilbert E
Bought by
Walters Judith and Walters Wilbert E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 342 E 16Th Inc | -- | -- | |
| 342 E 16Th Inc | -- | -- | |
| 342 E 16Th Inc | -- | -- | |
| 342 E 16Th St Inc | -- | -- | |
| 342 E 16Th St Inc | -- | -- | |
| 342 E 16Th St Inc | -- | -- | |
| Walters Judith | -- | -- | |
| Walters Judith | -- | -- | |
| Walters Judith | -- | -- | |
| Walters Judith | -- | -- | |
| Walters Judith | -- | -- | |
| Walters Judith | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 342 E 16Th Inc | $1,365,000 | |
| Closed | 342 E 16Th Inc | $1,365,000 | |
| Previous Owner | 342 E 16Th St Inc | $783,750 | |
| Closed | Walters Judith | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $8,899 | $142,500 | $31,860 | $110,640 |
| 2025 | $8,396 | $143,580 | $31,860 | $111,720 |
| 2024 | $8,396 | $130,440 | $31,860 | $98,580 |
| 2023 | $8,490 | $123,060 | $31,860 | $91,200 |
| 2022 | $8,282 | $100,740 | $31,860 | $68,880 |
| 2021 | $7,941 | $101,040 | $31,860 | $69,180 |
| 2020 | $3,715 | $118,320 | $31,860 | $86,460 |
| 2019 | $6,994 | $128,940 | $31,860 | $97,080 |
| 2018 | $6,804 | $34,836 | $11,626 | $23,210 |
| 2017 | $6,748 | $34,572 | $12,873 | $21,699 |
| 2016 | $6,210 | $32,616 | $12,763 | $19,853 |
| 2015 | $3,714 | $30,770 | $16,444 | $14,326 |
| 2014 | $3,714 | $29,030 | $18,617 | $10,413 |
Source: Public Records
Map