342 Old Post Rd Edison, NJ 08817
Estimated Value: $403,431 - $549,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,296
Sq Ft
$380/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 342 Old Post Rd, Edison, NJ 08817 and is currently estimated at $492,608, approximately $380 per square foot. 342 Old Post Rd is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Washington Elementary School, Thomas Jefferson Middle School, and Edison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 19, 2022
Sold by
Eng Ooi Ah
Bought by
Cheah-Ooi Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 1999
Sold by
Chan Wai Kwan
Bought by
Ooi Ah Eng
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$116,200
Interest Rate
7.6%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 1, 1994
Sold by
Carpenter William
Bought by
Chang Wai and Chan Tun Chueng
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheah-Ooi Living Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ooi Ah Eng | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Ooi Ah Eng | $166,000 | -- | |
| Chang Wai | $138,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Ooi Ah Eng | $116,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,709 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2024 | $8,662 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2023 | $8,662 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2022 | $8,665 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2021 | $8,636 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2020 | $8,557 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2019 | $8,234 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2018 | $8,035 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2017 | $7,865 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2016 | $7,719 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2015 | $7,423 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
| 2014 | $7,207 | $146,300 | $87,500 | $58,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map