NOT LISTED FOR SALE

342 Trace Ridge Rd Birmingham, AL 35244

Estimated Value: $519,000 - $611,000

5 Beds
5 Baths
2,684 Sq Ft
$211/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2013

Last sale price $362,000 $135 Per Sq Ft

Est. 56% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,315 / mo

244 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Clubhouse
  • Covered Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Trace Crossings Elementary School Rated A
  • Wood Flooring
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub

About This Home

As of April 2013

This beautiful home sits at the end of a culdesac street with a large,level back yard including a 2 story playhouse, a covered screened in deck with a custom designed deck. When you enter the home you will find a two story foyer, a formal living room & dining room with hardwood flooring and crown molding. The spacious kitchen has lots of cabinets, an island, granite countertops, SS appliances with a tile back splash. The great room is located right off the kitchen that has hardwoods & a fireplace. The spacious master suite is on the main level and the master bath has his & her vanities, jetted tub, separate shower and a walk in closet. Upstairs has 3 spacious bedrooms, an office plus a bonus room. The daylight basement has a den/mancave with a bedroom & 1/2 bath. This home is located in one of the most desirable communities in Birmingham and has a community pool & tennis courts and is so convenient to shopping, interstates & UAB Hospital.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cathy O'Berry

ARC Realty - Hoover Listed on: 07/05/2012

ARC Realty - Hoover

Last Buyer's Agent

Cathy O'Berry

ARC Realty - Hoover Listed on: 07/05/2012

ARC Realty - Hoover

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1991

Lot Details

  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Irregular Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Few Trees

HOA Fees

  • $25 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Basement Garage
  • Side Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1.5-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Crown Molding
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Smooth Ceilings
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Split Vanities
  • Hydromassage or Jetted Bathtub
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom
  • Separate Shower
  • Linen Closet In Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Washer and Electric Dryer Hookup

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 39-27-4-000-006.003

Year Built

1991

Lot Details

0.66 Acres

HOA Fees

$25 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Access: Paved Road
  • Legal Description: LOT 120 TRACE CROSSING 1ST SEC 24/66 ! TAX DISTRICT: HOOVER (BESSEMER DIVIDION)
  • Number Levels: 1.5-Story
  • Property Type: Single Family
  • Year Built Description: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1991

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Bay Window, Central Vacuum, Intercom System, Recess Lighting, Security System, Textured Walls
  • Fireplace Details: Masonry
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas (FIREPL), Woodburning
  • Floors: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile Floor
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Windows Treatments: All, Some to Remain
  • Bedroom/Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Linen Closet, Separate Shower, Separate Vanities, Tub/Shower Combo, Walk-In Closets
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Room 1: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 3: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 4: Bedroom, On Level: 2
  • Room 5: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 7: Full Bath, On Level: 2
  • Room 8: Half Bath, On Level: B
  • Room 9: Half Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 10: Half Bath, On Level: B
  • Room 11: Den/Family, On Level: B
  • Room 12: Dining Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 13: Great Room, On Level: 1
  • Room 14: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 15: Laundry, On Level: B
  • Basement Rooms: Den/Family (LVL BSMT), Half Bath (LVL BSMT), Laundry (LVL BSMT)
  • Rooms Level 1: Dining Room (LVL 1), Great Room (LVL 1), Half Bath (LVL 1), Kitchen (LVL 1), Master Bath (LVL 1), Master Bedroom (LVL 1)
  • Rooms Level 2 Plus: Bedroom (LVL 2+), Full Bath (LVL 2+)
  • Basement Style: Full Basement
  • Basement Style II: All Finished
  • Basement Style III: Daylight Basement
  • Kitchen Countertops: Stone (KIT)
  • Kitchen Equipment: Cooktop-Electric, Dishwasher Built-In, Disposal, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric, Self-Cleaning, Refrigerator
  • Kitchen Features: Eating Area, Island, Pantry

Exterior Features

  • Construction: 4 Side Brick, Siding-Wood, Wood
  • Decks: Yes
  • Decks Type: Covered (DECK), Open (DECK), Screened (DECK)
  • Exterior Features: Lighting System, Sprinkler System, Porch
  • Foundation: Basement
  • Water Heater: Gas (WTRHTR)

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Entry Location: Side
  • Number Total Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Lower Level

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas Heat, Piggyback Sys (HEAT)
  • Cooling: Central (COOL)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Connected
  • Underground Utils: Yes
  • Water: Public Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Clubhouse, Playgound, Street Lights, Tennis Courts, Walking Paths
  • Association Fee: Yes
  • Association Fee: 300
  • Association Fee Per: Yearly

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 39-27-4-000-006.003
  • Lot Description: Cul-de-sac, Irregular Lot, Some Trees, Subdivision

Green Features

  • Energy Green Features: Ceiling Fans, Power Vent, Programmable Thermostat, Storm Door

Tax Info

  • Tax District: BESSEMER

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 5, 2012
Closed on
Apr 30, 2013
List Price
$379,900
Sold Price
$362,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$17,900
-4.71%
Current Estimated Value
$565,421

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$203,421
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.48%
Original Mortgage
$343,900
Outstanding Balance
$239,545
Interest Rate
3.56%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$325,876

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 31, 2006
Sold by
Renfroe James A and Renfroe Melinda
Bought by
Hall Ryan A and Hall Darla S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$351,200
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Shaw Timothy E $362,000 --
Hall Ryan A $439,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Shaw Timothy E $343,900
Previous Owner Hall Ryan A $351,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/30/2013 04/30/13 Sold $362,000 -4.7% $135 / Sq Ft
03/06/2013 03/06/13 Pending -- -- --
07/05/2012 07/05/12 For Sale $379,900 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,287 $49,220 -- --
2024 $3,181 $46,000 -- --
2022 $2,757 $38,700 $7,400 $31,300
2021 $2,471 $34,760 $7,400 $27,360
2020 $2,404 $33,700 $7,400 $26,300
2019 $2,394 $33,700 $0 $0
2018 $2,322 $32,720 $0 $0
2017 $2,322 $32,720 $0 $0
2016 $2,322 $32,720 $0 $0
2015 $2,322 $32,720 $0 $0
2014 $2,240 $33,460 $0 $0
2013 $2,240 $33,460 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 536929

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 39-00-27-4-000-006.003

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.