$538,000
SOLD APR 29, 2026
4 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,675 Sq Ft
0.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 29, 2026

$321 Per Sq Ft

27% Above List Price

3 on Market

About This Home

As of April 2026

Affordably priced single family home in the much desired Lancaster Gate is waiting for you * * * This 2 story colonial offers over 1675 square feet featuring main level formal dining, casual great room enhanced by a cozy gas fireplace, and eat in kitchen with sizeable pantry * * * Main level and stairwell hardwoods * * * 4 ceiling fans * * * The large rear sliding glass door in the kitchen leads the way to a custom deck, and nicely shaded back yard * * * The upper level of the home boasts 3 generously sized bedrooms, and an additional 4th bedroom for nursery, or office space * * * The primary suite includes both a private bath, and walk in closet * * * Oversized one car garage, and wide driveway for extra parking * * * With just the right amount of rural influence here in southern Fredericksburg, you can both escape the crowds, and quickly commute using the near by shopping, services, and VRE * * * This is an AWESOME alternative to townhouse living * * *Jump at the opportunity to preview this winner before it is gone!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Debra Hagan

(571) 261-1400 hagan001@aol.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 5712611400 License #0225145233 Listed on: 03/18/2026

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Catherine Sturtevant

(540) 368-1234 catherine.sturtevant@gmail.com Lando Massey Real Estate License #0225216719

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,586

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 17,052 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $30 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 6 Driveway Spaces

• Farmhouse Style Home
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Bump-Outs
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,675 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 364
  • Assessor Parcel Number 50A9-364-

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include road maintenance, snow removal, management, common area maintenance

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,586

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$30 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional, Farmhouse/National Folk, Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 3/18/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven - Single, Oven/Range - Electric, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Water Heater, Dryer - Front Loading, Dryer - Electric, Dryer, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven - Self Cleaning, Refrigerator, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Vinyl, Hardwood, Luxury Vinyl Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Dining Area, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Country, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Primary Bath(s), Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Window Features: Double Hung, Double Pane, Bay/Bow, Screens, Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Screen
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Storm, Sliding Glass, Six Panel
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Laundry, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath, Half Bath
  • Basement: No
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Washer In Unit, Dryer In Unit, Upper Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1675
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1675
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 253.73
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1675
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Gutter System, Bump-Outs, Exterior Lighting, Satellite Dish
  • Road Surface Type: Access - On Grade, Black Top, Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Lighted Parking, Parking Space Conveys, Paved Driveway, Private, Surface
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized, Covered Parking
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 7
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street, On Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 6

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Electric Service: Underground
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s), Central
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Security: Main Entrance Lock, Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer, Public Septic
  • Utilities: Cable Tv Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Under Ground, Water Available
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 88.75
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Baseball Field, Common Grounds, Non-Lake Recreational Area, Picnic Area, Soccer Field, Tot Lots/Playground, Jog/Walk Path, Volleyball Courts
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Road Maintenance, Snow Removal, Management, Common Area Maintenance
  • HOA Name: LANCASTER GATE HOA
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: RIVERVIEW
  • High School: MASSAPONAX
  • Middle Or Junior School: THORNBURG

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Features: Backs To Trees, Front Yard, Landscaping, No Thru Street, Partly Wooded, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s), Year Round Access, Level, Rural, Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.39
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 17052.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2586.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 50A9-364-
  • Tax Lot: 364
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: SPOTSYLVANIA COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 27, 2026
List Price
$425,000
Sold Price
$538,000
Premium/Discount to List
$113,000
26.59%
Views
139

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-98.17%
Original Mortgage
$394,200
Outstanding Balance
$394,200
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$28,972

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2014
Closed on
Jun 19, 2014
Kenneth White
Century 21 Redwood Realty
List Price
$238,000
Sold Price
$228,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-4.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.52%
Original Mortgage
$216,600
Interest Rate
4.21%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2011
Sold by
Dail Randolph E
Bought by
Otoole Christopher E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$192,492
Interest Rate
4.49%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 19, 2006
Sold by
Hamilton Jeramiah
Bought by
Dail Randolph

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2000
Sold by
Castle Bldrs Of Fbg
Bought by
Hamilton Jeramiah

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,400
Interest Rate
7.71%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 15, 2000
Sold by
Locklear Homes
Bought by
Kemper Bryan S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$143,400
Interest Rate
7.71%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $228,000 --
Warranty Deed $197,500 --
Warranty Deed $329,900 --
Deed $144,240 --
Deed $116,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $216,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $192,492 FHA
Previous Owner $143,400 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/29/2026 04/29/26 Sold $538,000 +26.6% $321 / Sq Ft
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $425,000 +86.4% $254 / Sq Ft
06/30/2014 06/30/14 Sold $228,000 -4.2% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/27/2014 04/27/14 Pending -- -- --
04/21/2014 04/21/14 For Sale $238,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,586 $352,200 $135,000 $217,200
2024 $2,586 $352,200 $135,000 $217,200
2023 $2,188 $283,500 $100,000 $183,500
2022 $2,091 $283,500 $100,000 $183,500
2021 $1,967 $243,000 $85,000 $158,000
2020 $1,967 $243,000 $85,000 $158,000
2019 $1,849 $218,200 $70,000 $148,200
2018 $1,818 $218,200 $70,000 $148,200
2017 $1,767 $207,900 $65,000 $142,900
2016 $1,767 $207,900 $65,000 $142,900
2015 -- $188,000 $60,000 $128,000
2014 -- $188,000 $60,000 $128,000

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VASP2038190

Bright MLS

APN: 50A-9-364

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.