Seller's Agent in 2026
JANE LOCASCIO
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
(217) 306-3037
109 Total Sales
Spacious 2,234 sq ft ranch home located in the desirable Pleasant Plains School District! This home offers two separate living areas, perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The family room features beautiful hardwood flooring and a cozy gas log fireplace, while the adjacent dining room also showcases hardwood floors. Recent updates include a walk-in jetted tub in the primary bathroom and a walk-in shower in the hall bath, providing added comfort and accessibility. The home is equipped with two water heaters, with the newest one installed in 2023. The HVAC has been regularly serviced by a reputable local company. All kitchen appliances are newer and convey with the property. The 2nd bedroom adds a touch of whimsy with the ceiling painted to reflect a bright blue sky filled with white fluffy clouds! Enjoy the beautifully landscaped 1/3 AC lot with a patio just off the family room, and a screened porch at the main entrance. Both areas are ideal for relaxing or hosting guests. Additional features include 200 amp electrical service, pull-down attic stairs in the garage, and a lighted deep crawlspace for easy access and extra storage. This home offers solid construction and great potential, with pricing that reflects an opportunity for cosmetic updates to make it your own.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
The Real Estate Group, Inc. Brokerage Phone: 217-306-3037 License #475124132 Listed on: 03/27/2026
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $260,000 | Csc Document Recording (Record | |
| Deed | $145,900 | -- |
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $208,000 | New Conventional |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/24/2026 04/24/26 | Sold | $260,000 | -1.9% | $116 / Sq Ft |
| 03/29/2026 03/29/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $265,000 | -- | $119 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,016 | $83,455 | $14,057 | $69,398 |
| 2023 | $5,700 | $76,229 | $12,840 | $63,389 |
| 2022 | $5,525 | $72,310 | $12,180 | $60,130 |
| 2021 | $5,349 | $69,603 | $11,724 | $57,879 |
| 2020 | $5,373 | $69,708 | $11,742 | $57,966 |
| 2019 | $5,323 | $69,465 | $11,701 | $57,764 |
| 2018 | $5,232 | $69,126 | $11,644 | $57,482 |
| 2017 | $5,131 | $68,232 | $11,493 | $56,739 |
| 2016 | $5,076 | $67,237 | $11,325 | $55,912 |
| 2015 | $5,074 | $66,434 | $11,190 | $55,244 |
| 2014 | $5,034 | $66,005 | $11,118 | $54,887 |
| 2013 | $5,000 | $66,005 | $11,118 | $54,887 |
Seller's Agent in 2026
JANE LOCASCIO
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
(217) 306-3037
109 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2026
Lezlie Hearn
The Real Estate Group, Inc.
(217) 299-2515
20 Total Sales
Source: RMLS Alliance
MLS Number: CA1042599
APN: 13-25.0-251-007
Ask me questions while you tour the home.