3424 Burr St Gary, IN 46406
Black Oak NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $133,354 - $213,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
2,112
Sq Ft
$81/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 3424 Burr St, Gary, IN 46406 and is currently estimated at $170,839, approximately $80 per square foot. 3424 Burr St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Calumet High School, Aspire Charter Academy, and Steel City Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 23, 2024
Sold by
Burr Ridge Development Llc
Bought by
Chapman Whitney
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$479,602
Outstanding Balance
$471,546
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$300,707
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 2024
Sold by
Burr Ridge Development Llc
Bought by
Chapman Whitney
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$479,602
Outstanding Balance
$471,546
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$300,707
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 20, 2020
Sold by
Kirk Rhonda and Garrett Jeanette M
Bought by
Kirk Rhonda
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapman Whitney | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Chapman Whitney | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Compan | |
| Kirk Rhonda | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Chapman Whitney | $479,602 | |
| Closed | Chapman Whitney | $479,602 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $864 | $88,500 | $15,000 | $73,500 |
| 2024 | $6,399 | $80,200 | $14,100 | $66,100 |
| 2023 | $812 | $75,900 | $14,100 | $61,800 |
| 2022 | $812 | $81,200 | $22,800 | $58,400 |
| 2021 | $762 | $76,200 | $22,800 | $53,400 |
| 2020 | $378 | $75,200 | $22,800 | $52,400 |
| 2019 | $475 | $73,000 | $22,300 | $50,700 |
| 2018 | $468 | $66,800 | $20,400 | $46,400 |
| 2017 | $476 | $67,500 | $20,400 | $47,100 |
| 2016 | $494 | $69,800 | $20,400 | $49,400 |
| 2014 | $561 | $78,800 | $24,000 | $54,800 |
| 2013 | $947 | $77,100 | $24,000 | $53,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map