NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3424 Madison Ave Gadsden, AL 35904

Estimated Value: $60,694

2 Beds
1 Bath
808 Sq Ft
$75/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 23, 2022

Last sale price $74,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 18% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $353 / mo

14 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Laundry closet
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of May 2022

This is a 2 bedroom 1 bath home that has had several upgrades. The home electrical and plumbing have been completely updated. Fresh paint, New hot water heater and new appliances. Covered back porch, detached garage, metal roof and fenced in back yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Amie Autrey

Southern Elite Realty License #136690 Listed on: 04/08/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Dawn Howell

Southern Elite Realty License #133575

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Home Design

  • Craftsman Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 808 Sq Ft Home
  • Crawl Space
  • Laundry closet

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Schools

  • Emma Sansom Middle Elementary School
  • Gadsden City High School

Additional Features

  • Lot Dimensions are 50 x 129
  • Central Heating and Cooling System

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Elliott Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 13
  • Assessor Parcel Number 160101300003.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Living Area: 808
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size: 50 x 129
  • Subdivision Name: Elliott
  • Architectural Style: Craftsman
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Dining Room Type: Laundry Closet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding

Utilities

  • Heating: Central 1
  • Cooling: Central 1
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Emma Sansom Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 160101300003.000

Green Features

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 13

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Walnut Park Elementary
  • High School: Gadsden City High

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $74,000 -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $54,000 -- --
02/09/2026 02/09/26 Off Market $46,900 -- --
08/18/2024 08/18/24 Off Market $54,000 -- --
05/08/2024 05/08/24 Off Market $46,900 -- --
05/23/2022 05/23/22 Sold $74,000 -7.5% $92 / Sq Ft
04/26/2022 04/26/22 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2022 04/22/22 For Sale $80,000 0.0% $99 / Sq Ft
04/15/2022 04/15/22 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2022 04/12/22 For Sale $80,000 +48.1% $99 / Sq Ft
08/13/2021 08/13/21 Sold $54,000 -1.6% $67 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/19/2021 07/19/21 Pending -- -- --
07/15/2021 07/15/21 For Sale $54,900 +17.1% $68 / Sq Ft
05/03/2021 05/03/21 Sold $46,900 0.0% $58 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/29/2021 04/29/21 Pending -- -- --
04/22/2021 04/22/21 For Sale $46,900 0.0% $58 / Sq Ft
04/15/2021 04/15/21 Off Market $46,900 -- --
04/14/2021 04/14/21 For Sale $46,900 0.0% $58 / Sq Ft
03/31/2021 03/31/21 Pending -- -- --
03/26/2021 03/26/21 For Sale $46,900 -- $58 / Sq Ft
Source: ValleyMLS.com

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $357 $7,280 $480 $6,800
2024 $357 $7,280 $480 $6,800
2023 $357 $3,640 $240 $3,400
2022 $323 $3,300 $240 $3,060
2021 $323 $2,600 $230 $2,370
2020 $0 $2,620 $0 $0
2019 $0 $2,620 $0 $0
2017 $0 $2,780 $0 $0
2016 $0 $2,900 $0 $0
2015 -- $2,780 $0 $0
2013 -- $2,760 $0 $0

Source: ValleyMLS.com

MLS Number: 1805014

ValleyMLS.com

APN: 16-01-01-3-000-063.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.