$399,900

3427 Middle Rd Sidney, ME 04330

Estimated payment $2,375/month

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,004 Sq Ft
$200 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Charming renovated 1850s Cape Cod home set on 1.82 peaceful acres, blending historic character with thoughtful modern updates. This unique property features an attached barn with wood shed and bonus loft space, plus multiple outbuildings offering endless possibilities for hobbies, farming, workshops, or creative studios. The first floor offers a spacious open-concept kitchen with newer appliances, a large living room, cozy den, laundry room, full bathroom, and a first-floor bedroom complete with walk-in closet and adjoining nursery or office area. Upstairs, you'll find two generously sized bedrooms and a newly added half bath. Recent improvements include new windows throughout, new vinyl siding, seven new heat pumps, and two new decks. The barn was previously jacked up and leveled and is ready for farm animals or additional storage. A heated workshop shed with electricity and another outbuilding currently used as a studio provide excellent flexible space. The home showcases exposed beams, hardwood floors, and new laminate flooring in the kitchen, preserving its classic New England charm. Outdoors, enjoy mature apple and black walnut trees along with raspberries, strawberries, and blackberries. The seller reports that no pesticides have been used on the property.

Listing Agent

Heidi Witham

Hoang Realty Listed on: 05/13/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,877

Year Built

  • Built in 1850

Lot Details

  • 1.82 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,004 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 17
  • Assessor Parcel Number SIDN-000018-000000-000017

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,877

Year Built

Built in 1850

Lot Details

1.82 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.82
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: GPS Compatible
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2004.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Year Built: 1850
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 199.55
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Bonus Room:Bonus Room: Bonus Room
  • Family Room:Family Room: Family Room
  • Laundry Room:Laundry Room: Laundry
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Doghouse, Sump Pump, Unfinished
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Attic, Other, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Farm, Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
  • View: Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Stone, Granite
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Paved, 5 - 10 Spaces

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric, K-1/Kerosene, Oil, Wood, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Wood Stove
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
  • Utilities: Utilities On
  • Water Source: Private

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 79279.2
  • Parcel #: SIDN-000018-000000-000017
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2877.0
  • Tax Lot: 17
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,877 $461,000 $99,400 $361,600
2024 $2,677 $307,700 $66,200 $241,500
2023 $2,366 $283,300 $66,200 $217,100
2022 $2,252 $283,300 $66,200 $217,100
2021 $2,095 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2020 $1,999 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2019 $1,999 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2018 $1,888 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2017 $3,465 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2016 $1,848 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2015 $1,856 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2014 $1,728 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
2013 $1,588 $159,300 $44,200 $115,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/13/2026 05/13/26 For Sale $399,900 +38.4% $200 / Sq Ft
08/14/2023 08/14/23 Sold $289,000 -13.7% $144 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/30/2023 06/30/23 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2023 06/16/23 For Sale $335,000 -- $167 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $289,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $289,000 None Available
Warranty Deed $289,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $274,550 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $274,550 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1662050

Maine Listings

APN: SIDN-000018-000000-000017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.