NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3428 Kimberly Ave Unit 430 Columbus, OH 43224

North Linden Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $176,000 - $191,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$86/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 16, 2026

Last sale price $177,500 $85 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,129 / mo

20 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2026

Double dwelling and the lot thereon.
2-bedroom townhouses with basements.
3428 Is occupied $800 plus utilities lease thru 1-31-2026 (pictures are before current resident moved in). The price reflects the work that is needed.
24-hour notice is required. Double in revitalizing North Linden offering immediate possession of 3430 to remodel plus current income from 3428. $800 a month
Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, hardwood flooring, private basement with storage, separate utilities and washer/dryer hookups. exterior siding updated. 4 off-street parking spaces and a fenced-in yard—ideal for the buyer who wants to owner occupy plus income from the other side or an investor looking to jump in at a reasonable price for their first investment
3428: Furnace 2011
3430:
Water heater 2000
Furnace 2011
Roof older

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Kearns-Davis

RE/MAX Capital Centre License #214314 Listed on: 12/23/2025

RE/MAX Capital Centre

Last Buyer's Agent

Kevin Davis

RE/MAX Capital Centre License #2014004181

RE/MAX Capital Centre

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,993

Year Built

  • Built in 1954

Lot Details

  • 5,227

Home Design

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Duplex
  • Vinyl Siding

Parking

  • 4 Parking Spaces
  • No Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas

Additional Features

  • Washer and Dryer Hookup
  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Basement

Listing and Financial Details

  • The owner pays for water
  • Assessor Parcel Number 010-097231

Community Details

Overview

  • 2 Units

Building Details

  • Operating Expense $1
  • Gross Income $1
  • Net Operating Income $1

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,993

Year Built

Built in 1954

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Type: Multi-Family
  • Year Built: 1954
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub-Type: Duplex
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.12
  • Total Gross Income: 1.0
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-447-1000
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Location Property Info List PriceSqFt: 92.86
  • Remarks Misc Hot Sheet Comments: price
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Income Expenses Gross Income: 1.0
  • Annual Expenses: 1.0
  • Heat Fuel Gas4: Yes
  • Services Available Storm Sewer: Yes
  • General Property Info Building Sq Ft: 2100.0
  • Miscellaneous Basement2: Yes
  • General Property Info # of Buildings: 1.0
  • Miscellaneous WD Hookups: Yes
  • Owner Pays Water4: Yes
  • Services Available Electricity Available: Yes
  • Services Available Natural Gas Available: Yes
  • Services Available Sewer Available: Yes
  • Water Source Public: Yes
  • Remarks Misc Property Description3: Double dwelling and the lot thereon. 2-bedroom townhouses with basements. 3428 Is occupied $800 plus utilities lease thru 1-31-2026 (pictures are before current resident moved in). The price reflects the work that is needed. 24-hour notice is required. Double in revitalizing North Linden offering immediate possession of 3430 to remodel plus current income from 3428. $800 a month Each unit features 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, hardwood flooring, private basement with storage, separate utilities and washer/dryer hookups. exterior siding updated. 4 off-street parking spaces and a fenced-in yard—ideal for the buyer who wants to owner occupy plus income from the other side or an investor looking to jump in at a reasonable price for their first investment 3428: Furnace 2011 3430: Water heater 2000 Furnace 2011 Roof older
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Exterior Features

  • Construction:Vinyl Siding2: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features 2 Off Street2: Yes
  • General Property Info Off Street Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features No Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Storm Sewer
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating:Forced Air: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: COLUMBUS CSD 2503 FRA CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 010-097231
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5227.2

Rental Info

  • Owner Pays: Water

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 2
  • Net Operating Income: 1.0
  • Annual Operating Expense: 1.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1993.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 23, 2025
Closed on
Jan 16, 2026
Sold by
Tippett Margaret A and Tippett Family Trust
List Price
$230,000
Sold Price
$177,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$52,500
-22.83%
Views
32
Current Estimated Value
$180,568

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$3,068
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.68%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 18, 2009
Sold by
Tippett James E and Tippett Margaret A
Bought by
Tippett James E and Tippett Margaret A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 11, 2007
Sold by
Tippett James E and Tippett Margaret A
Bought by
Tippett James E and Tippett Margaret A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1973
Bought by
Tippett James E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Abs One Management Group Llc $177,500 Valmer Land Title
Tippett James E -- Attorney
Tippett James E -- Attorney
Tippett James E -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Sold $177,500 -9.0% $85 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $195,000 -15.2% $93 / Sq Ft
12/23/2025 12/23/25 For Sale $230,000 -- $110 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,993 $43,480 $11,730 $31,750
2024 $1,993 $43,480 $11,730 $31,750
2023 $1,968 $43,470 $11,725 $31,745
2022 $1,823 $34,300 $6,790 $27,510
2021 $1,826 $34,300 $6,790 $27,510
2020 $1,829 $34,300 $6,790 $27,510
2019 $1,707 $27,450 $5,430 $22,020
2018 $1,562 $27,450 $5,430 $22,020
2017 $1,707 $27,450 $5,430 $22,020
2016 $1,561 $22,970 $5,150 $17,820
2015 $1,421 $22,970 $5,150 $17,820
2014 $1,424 $22,970 $5,150 $17,820
2013 $740 $24,185 $5,425 $18,760
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 225046114

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 010-097231

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.