NOT LISTED FOR SALE

34288 N Birch Ln Unit D Gurnee, IL 60031

Estimated Value: $216,000 - $236,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,320 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2025

Last sale price $210,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,970 / mo

36 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Park
  • Laundry Room
  • Woodland Elementary School Rated A-
  • Resident Manager or Management On Site
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of April 2025

Your search ends here! BUYER LOST FINANCING. This charming 3 bedroom 1.5 bathroom home offers a perfect blend of modern updates and cozy comfort. Step inside to discover brand new luxury vinyl flooring throughout the first floor, providing a sleek and stylish look for the open, inviting living spaces. You'll love the home's spacious family room that includes a fireplace. The home features fresh paint throughout, offering a bright and airy atmosphere. The kitchen is a true standout, with white cabinetry, newer appliances, and plenty of countertop space. The bathrooms have thoughtfully updated their vanities with new plumbing fixtures and new countertops creating a fresh and contemporary feel. Additionally, the convenience of a newer washer and dryer adds to the home's appeal. Taxes would have been less in 2023 but owner did not have a homeowner's exemption. Close to schools, shopping, restaurants, and highway. Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Benjamin Hickman

RE/MAX Plaza License #475159801 Listed on: 02/21/2025

RE/MAX Plaza

Last Buyer's Agent

Emanuel Arrambide

Redfin Corporation License #475140275

Redfin Corporation

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,165

Year Built

  • Built in 1988 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

  • 44

HOA Fees

  • $305 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Frame Construction
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,320 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms

Overview

  • Association fees include exterior maintenance, lawn care, scavenger, snow removal
  • 4 Units
  • Association Phone (312) 475-9400
  • Woodland Hills Subdivision
  • Property managed by ADVANTAGE MANAGEMENT

Recreation

  • Park

Pet Policy

  • Pets up to 99 lbs

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,165

Year Built

Built in 1988 | Remodeled in 2025

Lot Details

44 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$305 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo,Townhouse-2 Story
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 1
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo,Townhouse-2 Story
  • Subdivision Name: Woodland Hills
  • Year Built: 1988
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: None
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2025
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Renovated: 2025

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Humidifier
  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • LivingArea: 1320
  • Other Equipment: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 2
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Fireplace Location: Family Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup, Main Level, In Unit
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee: 305
  • Association Amenities: Park
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Management: Manager Off-site
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: ADVANTAGE MANAGEMENT
  • Management Contact Name: N/A
  • Management Phone: 312-475-9400
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Monthly

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: U

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 99

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5165.08
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: None

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 21, 2025
Closed on
Apr 14, 2025
List Price
$225,000
Sold Price
$210,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,000
-6.67%
Views
144
Current Estimated Value
$226,018

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$16,018
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.25%
Original Mortgage
$177,750
Outstanding Balance
$175,763
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$50,255

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2007
Sold by
Dedolph Corey E
Bought by
Day Maria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$132,000
Interest Rate
9.15%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2002
Sold by
Hirschmiller Timothy J and Hirschmiller Diane D
Bought by
Dedolph Corey E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$108,800
Interest Rate
7.16%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Akindele Olufemi $210,000 Chicago Title
Day Maria $165,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Dedolph Corey E $136,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Akindele Olufemi $177,750
Previous Owner Day Maria $132,000
Previous Owner Dedolph Corey E $108,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2025 04/24/25 Sold $210,000 -2.3% $159 / Sq Ft
03/30/2025 03/30/25 Pending -- -- --
03/19/2025 03/19/25 Price Changed $215,000 -4.4% $163 / Sq Ft
03/13/2025 03/13/25 For Sale $225,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft
02/25/2025 02/25/25 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2025 02/21/25 For Sale $225,000 0.0% $170 / Sq Ft
08/13/2020 08/13/20 Rented $1,500 0.0% --
08/12/2020 08/12/20 Under Contract -- -- --
07/29/2020 07/29/20 For Rent $1,500 +15.4% --
01/01/2018 01/01/18 Rented $1,300 -7.1% --
12/14/2017 12/14/17 Under Contract -- -- --
12/02/2017 12/02/17 For Rent $1,400 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,521 $68,148 $7,005 $61,143
2024 $5,165 $58,602 $6,023 $52,579
2023 $5,165 $54,407 $5,592 $48,815
2022 $4,682 $47,156 $5,593 $41,563
2021 $4,245 $45,264 $5,369 $39,895
2020 $4,090 $44,151 $5,237 $38,914
2019 $4,016 $42,869 $5,085 $37,784
2018 $2,229 $27,517 $3,279 $24,238
2017 $1,954 $26,728 $3,185 $23,543
2016 $1,928 $25,538 $3,043 $22,495
2015 $1,851 $24,220 $2,886 $21,334
2014 $2,768 $33,378 $2,847 $30,531
2012 $2,633 $33,634 $2,869 $30,765

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12294363

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 07-20-400-175

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.