NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,853,000 - $2,187,000

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,024 Sq Ft
$391/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 25, 2012

Last sale price $900,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 118% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $11,224 / mo

54 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Guest House
  • Heated Spa
  • 0.49 Acre Lot
  • John & Carol Carlson Elementary School Rated A
  • Gated Community
  • Mountain View

About This Home

As of January 2012

Prestigious and Intimate luxury community! Master suite includes sitting area with fireplace and separate exit to pool/spa. Master bath has walk through shower, Jetted Tub and huge Hers/His closets. Home also features central vac, formal dining w/ fireplace, den and exercise room. Courtyard features a fireplace and a Casita with a separate entrance. Pebblesheen pool, spa and professional landscape. This home is a must see! Old World charm, with all the upgraded amenities you would expect in a well designed and quality crafted custom home. Great Room floorplan with formal dining, fabulous kitchen! 1 bed and bath in Casita. Great Location 5 min from Loop 202

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol A. Royse

Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty License #SA026080000 Listed on: 10/24/2011

Your Home Sold Guaranteed Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Brenda Moon

HomeSmart License #SA633172000

HomeSmart

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,191

Year Built

  • Built in 2007

Lot Details

  • 21,274 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

  • $155 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Garage
  • 4 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 5,024 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wet Bar
  • Central Vacuum
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Two Way Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 4.5 Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Tax Lot 23
  • Assessor Parcel Number 304-82-950

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance, street maintenance
  • Bela Flor At Riggs Association, Phone Number (602) 954-9254
  • Built by Picasso
  • Bela Flor Subdivision, Custom W/Casita Floorplan

Security

  • Gated Community

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,191

Year Built

Built in 2007

Lot Details

0.49 Acres

HOA Fees

$155 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Gilbert & Riggs
  • Legal Info Range: 6E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 116.25
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2007
  • Spa Private: Yes
  • Tax Year: 2011
  • Master Model: Custom w/Casita
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.49
  • Subdivision Name: Bela Flor
  • Efficiency: Multi-Pane Wndws, Multi-Zones
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 179.13
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 465.0
  • Cooling:Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Master Bdr: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Two Way Fireplace: Yes

• Appliances: Gas Cooktop
  • Accessibility Features: Zero-Grade Entry, Accessible Hallway(s)
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace Features: Two Way Fireplace, Exterior Fireplace, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Central Vacuum, Wet Bar, Pantry, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Tub with Jets
  • Living Area: 5024.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:Built-in Microwave: Yes

• Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Misting System, Private Street(s), Private Yard, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: North/South Exposure, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Heated
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted, Stone
  • Other Structures: Separate Guest House, Gazebo
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile, Built-Up
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Pvt Yrd(s)Crtyrd(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Separate Guest House: Yes
  • Exterior Features:GazeboRamada: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Misting System: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Private Street(s): Yes
  • Fireplace Features Exterior Fireplace: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Separate Strge Area
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Separate Strge Area: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Wshr/Dry HookUp Only
  • Security: Fire Sprinkler System, Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: City Water
  • Heating:Natural Gas: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Gated
  • Association Fee: 465.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Bela Flor at Riggs
  • Phone: 602-954-9254
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Bela Flor at Riggs
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fee Incl:Street Maint: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds, Street Maint

Schools

  • Elementary School: Jane D. Hull Elementary
  • High School: Basha High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Santan Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 21274.0
  • Parcel #: 304-82-950

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Recirculation Pump

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Picasso

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6191.0
  • Tax Book Number: 304.00
  • Tax Lot: 23
  • Tax Map Number: 82.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2023
Sold by
Schmitz Cathy
Bought by
Blums Craig E and Blums Leva
Current Estimated Value
$1,965,214

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$726,200
Outstanding Balance
$704,169
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,261,045

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 24, 2011
Closed on
Jan 20, 2012
Sold by
Anderosn George E and Anderson Patricia M
List Price
$950,000
Sold Price
$900,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-5.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.61%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2008
Sold by
Curtis Kyle and Curtis Mary
Bought by
Anderson George E and Anderson Patricia M

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2005
Sold by
Bela Flor At Riggs Road Development Inc
Bought by
Curtis Kyle and Curtis Mary

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Blums Craig E $1,897,500 Security Title Agency
Schmitz G John $900,000 Fidelity Natl Title Agency I
Anderson George E $900,000 Title Security Agency Of Ari
Curtis Kyle $305,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Blums Craig E $726,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/25/2012 01/25/12 Sold $900,000 -5.3% $179 / Sq Ft
12/17/2011 12/17/11 Pending -- -- --
10/24/2011 10/24/11 For Sale $950,000 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,057 $80,837 -- --
2024 $6,793 $76,987 -- --
2023 $6,793 $138,180 $27,630 $110,550
2022 $7,163 $105,420 $21,080 $84,340
2021 $7,344 $97,510 $19,500 $78,010
2020 $7,300 $90,610 $18,120 $72,490
2019 $7,047 $83,780 $16,750 $67,030
2018 $8,452 $72,170 $14,430 $57,740
2017 $7,945 $70,170 $14,030 $56,140
2016 $7,674 $73,450 $14,690 $58,760
2015 $7,352 $72,420 $14,480 $57,940
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 4666263

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 304-82-950

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.