$385,000
SOLD APR 30, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,010 Sq Ft
1956 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$381 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Home Office
  • Living Room
  • Geneva Middle School South Rated A-
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

This tastefully decorated home has a bright and airy feeling and is ready for you to move right in! Beautiful custom-built cabinetry includes bath vanity, media center and desk in basement. The fully finished, open concept basement adds additional living and storage space. Enjoy plenty of sunshine on the expansive deck off the back of the house, heated garage with attached shed, large custom built playset, ready to go garden beds, and an extra driveway! Geneva school district. Easy access to main roads, close to downtown, shopping, restaurants, farmers markets, bike paths, and parks. Listing agent related to seller.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kariann Ellis

L.W. Reedy Real Estate License #475124093 Listed on: 04/06/2026

L.W. Reedy Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Henry

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles License #475173701

RE/MAX All Pro - St Charles

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,064

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,010 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Home Office
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Finished Basement Bathroom

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x196

Listing and Financial Details

  • Homeowner Tax Exemptions

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,064

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 1 Story
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes

• Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • LivingArea: 1010
  • Room Type: Deck, Office
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Yes, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 75x196
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7064
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 6, 2018
Closed on
Jun 8, 2018
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.16%
Original Mortgage
$223,250
Outstanding Balance
$190,608
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$134,295

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 Chicago Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $223,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $385,000 +5.5% $381 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2026 04/06/26 For Sale $364,900 +55.3% $361 / Sq Ft
06/08/2018 06/08/18 Sold $235,000 -2.0% $233 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/09/2018 04/09/18 Pending -- -- --
04/06/2018 04/06/18 For Sale $239,900 -- $238 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $7,064 $97,527 $28,080 $69,447
2023 $6,789 $88,661 $25,527 $63,134
2022 $6,543 $82,384 $23,720 $58,664
2021 $6,352 $79,322 $22,838 $56,484
2020 $6,258 $78,111 $22,489 $55,622
2019 $6,212 $76,632 $22,063 $54,569
2018 $5,169 $64,868 $22,063 $42,805
2017 $4,822 $60,202 $21,475 $38,727
2016 $4,363 $54,916 $18,267 $36,649
2015 -- $52,211 $17,367 $34,844
2014 -- $43,946 $17,367 $26,579
2013 -- $43,946 $17,367 $26,579

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12610597

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 12-15-280-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.