$218,000
SOLD FEB 27, 2026

344 Hornhead Dr Augusta, GA 30907

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,495 Sq Ft
2,614 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2026

$146 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

3 on Market

Highlights

  • Great Room
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Landscaped
  • Stevens Creek Elementary School Rated A
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System

About This Home

As of February 2026

Move-in ready with new carpet and freshly painted, this desirable end-unit townhome in Martinez offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and convenience. Featuring a sought-after owner's suite on the main level, this layout is ideal for easy living without stairs for your primary space. Upstairs this property offers two additional bedrooms, a bathroom, and a large loft area that can be used as an office or playroom. Step outside to a screened-in back porch overlooking your fenced backyard, a rare townhome feature which is perfect for pets, relaxing evenings, or entertaining. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences, this home is perfect for buyers seeking location, functionality, and value all in one.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melvin Speight

Century 21 Magnolia License #372773 Listed on: 01/31/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Melvin Speight

Century 21 Magnolia License #372773 Listed on: 01/31/2026

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 2,614 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 30x95
  • Privacy Fence
  • Landscaped
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers

HOA Fees

  • $44 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage
  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 083056e

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

2,614 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$44 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Is Senior Community?: No
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Original List Price: 214900.00
  • Architectural Style: 2-Story
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • List Price Per Acre: 3581666.67
  • Owner Suite On Main Y N: Yes
  • List Price Per Sqft: 143.75
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds, Pantry, Recently Painted, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Has Basement?: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Great Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Room Types: Dining Area, Dining Room, Great Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3
  • Bathrooms Total Source: MLS
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 2.00
  • Attic Features: Pull Down Stairs

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: None
  • Fencing: Fenced, Privacy
  • Roof: Composition
  • Has Private Pool?: No
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch, Screened

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 1.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Concrete, Garage, Parking Pad

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Single System
  • Heating: Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Sewer Provider: Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Street Lights
  • Additional Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Fees: 530.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.06
  • Lot Size: 30X95
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 2613.60
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2026-02-03
  • Parcel#: 083056e
  • Deed Book And Page: 6957 278
  • Permitted Use: Public

Rental Info

  • Appraiser: Conventional

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 31, 2026
Closed on
Feb 27, 2026
Sold by
Baker Arthur
Bought by
Brantley Daniel
Seller's Agent
Melvin Speight
Century 21 Magnolia
Buyer's Agent
Melvin Speight
Century 21 Magnolia
List Price
$214,900
Sold Price
$218,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,100
1.44%
Views
22

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.03%
Original Mortgage
$163,500
Outstanding Balance
$163,500
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$52,713

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 29, 2009
Sold by
Baker Barry M
Bought by
Baker Ruby J Postell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$116,353
Interest Rate
4.77%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 17, 2003
Sold by
Baker Barry M
Bought by
Baker Ruby Postell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,989
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 12, 2003
Sold by
Baker Ruby Postell
Bought by
Baker Barry M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$93,989
Interest Rate
5.43%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2002
Sold by
Baker Barry M
Bought by
Baker Ruby Postell

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$91,451
Interest Rate
6.8%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $218,000 --
Deed $118,500 --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Warranty Deed $92,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $163,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $116,353 FHA
Previous Owner $93,989 FHA
Previous Owner $91,451 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Sold $218,000 +1.4% $146 / Sq Ft
02/03/2026 02/03/26 Pending -- -- --
01/31/2026 01/31/26 For Sale $214,900 -- $144 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $613 $82,511 $14,804 $67,707
2024 $1,003 $80,169 $14,804 $65,365
2023 $92 $61,225 $10,204 $51,021
2022 $581 $62,386 $10,504 $51,882
2021 $377 $53,881 $9,504 $44,377
2020 $278 $50,020 $9,004 $41,016
2019 $244 $48,807 $9,104 $39,703
2018 $186 $46,696 $8,504 $38,192
2017 $123 $44,402 $8,204 $36,198
2016 $94 $43,481 $7,580 $35,901
2015 $13 $40,412 $6,580 $33,832
2014 $83 $42,904 $7,380 $35,524
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 551625

Hive MLS

APN: 083-056E

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.