NOT LISTED FOR SALE

344 North Rd Patten, ME 04765

Estimated Value: $206,000 - $308,027

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,190 Sq Ft
$119/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 14, 2016

Last sale price $195,000 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 34% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,720 / mo

165 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Nearby Water Access
  • 3.65 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Scenic Views
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Wooded Lot

About This Home

As of October 2016

3+ ac Cape w/ Log Siding on the Aroostook Scenic Highway Breath taking views of Mt Katahdin & big views to south & east! Baxter State Park is nearby. 2 Car Garage & overhead storage (via stairs). Property is well maintained w/ garden & apple trees. Many fine touches include granite counter-top, Vaulted ceiling, Large master suite w/ master bath & walk-in closet. Has an Oil & Pellet Furnace, & Heat Pump! Area is renowned for its wildlife & beauty. Hunting, ATV, & Snowsled trails are on your door step.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scot Walker

First Choice Real Estate Brokerage Email: houltonfirstchoice@gmail.com Listed on: 03/04/2016

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,039

Year Built

  • Built in 2001

Lot Details

  • 3.65 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,190 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heating System Uses Oil
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 14
  • Assessor Parcel Number 344North RoadPatten1214

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,039

Year Built

Built in 2001

Lot Details

3.65 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.65
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From I-95 Exit in Island Falls Head west on ME-159 W for 9.4 mi, Turn right onto ME-159 W/Rte 11 Continue to follow Rte 11 for 2.2 mi, Destination will be on the left.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2190.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape, Other Style
  • Efficiency: Storm Doors, Low E Windows, Energy Star Appliances, Double Pane Windows
  • Year Built: 2001
  • Attribution Contact: houltonfirstchoice@gmail.com
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 89.04
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 3.65
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 3.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 2190.0
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Site:Well Landscaped: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Heat System:Forced Air: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Electric Range: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Oil: Yes
  • Floors:Tile2: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Style:Cape: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Amenities:Primary Bedroom wBath: Yes
  • Amenities:Storage: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Electric: Yes
  • Water Heater:Electric2: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Poured Concrete: Yes
  • Roof:Metal: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Amenities:Walk-in Closets: Yes
  • Gas:No Gas: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:PillarPostPier: Yes
  • Amenities:Laundry - 1st Floor: Yes
  • View:Scenic: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Double Pane Windows: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Low E Windows: Yes
  • View:Fields: Yes
  • View:Mountain(s): Yes
  • Equipment:DSL: Yes
  • Heat Fuel:Pellets: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Energy Star Appliances: Yes
  • Cooling:AC Units: Yes
  • Energy Efficiency:Storm Doors: Yes
  • Other Structures:Out Building: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: 3+ ac Cape. Breath taking views of Mt Katahdin & big views to south & east! 2 Car Garage & overhead storage. Well maintained w/ garden & apple trees. Many fine touches include granite counter-top, Vaulted ceiling, Large master suite w/ master bath & walk-in closet. Area is renowned for its wildlife & beauty. Hunting, ATV, & Snowsled trails are on your door step. - Please, Contact Scot Walker w/ First Choice Real Estate. Call 207.532.4500. Please visit www.mainelandbroker.com for additional listings. -
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Electric Range, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space, Full, Partial, Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-in Closets, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, Attic, Pantry, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Full Basement: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Open Lot, Rolling Slope, Landscaped, Wooded, Rural
  • View: Fields, Mountain(s), Scenic, Trees/Woods
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Log Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Pillar/Post/Pier, Concrete Perimeter

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: 5 - 10 Spaces, Gravel, Detached, Storage

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Laundry - 1st Floor, Main Level
  • Cooling: Central Air, A/C Units, Multi Units
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Septic Design Available, Septic Existing on Site
  • Utilities: Utilities On, Pole
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Restrictions

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: RSU 50

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 158994.0
  • Parcel #: 344North RoadPatten1214
  • Zoning: Rural

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2039.0
  • Tax Lot: 14
  • Tax Year: 2013

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2016
Closed on
Oct 14, 2016
List Price
$209,900
Sold Price
$195,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-7.1%
Current Estimated Value
$260,507

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$65,507
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.06%
Original Mortgage
$195,000
Outstanding Balance
$153,788
Interest Rate
3.46%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$106,719

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sawyer Joseph $195,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/14/2016 10/14/16 Sold $195,000 -7.1% $89 / Sq Ft
08/17/2016 08/17/16 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2016 03/04/16 For Sale $209,900 -- $96 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,972 $147,100 $24,800 $122,300
2024 $3,641 $147,100 $24,800 $122,300
2023 $2,942 $147,100 $24,800 $122,300
2022 $2,598 $92,800 $15,000 $77,800
2021 $2,691 $92,800 $15,000 $77,800
2020 $2,691 $92,800 $15,000 $77,800
2018 $2,830 $92,800 $15,000 $77,800
2017 $2,529 $92,800 $15,000 $77,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1253254

Maine Listings

APN: R12/14

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.