NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3441 Hancock St Zachary, LA 70791

Estimated Value: $246,000 - $300,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,010 Sq Ft
$137/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2023

Current estimated payment $1,668 / mo

32 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2023

You will feel right at home in this precious traditional brick home in the heart of Zachary. If you don't fall in love with the adorable exterior and eclectic style of this home, the interior layout and finishes are sure to do the trick. Beautiful granite countertops, updated cabinets and fixtures are just a few of the special features you'll find inside. The gorgeous dark wood floors are the perfect accent to the light and bright colors throughout the home. In addition to the 4 bedrooms, this home features an office, a large living room, and a breakfast nook just off the kitchen. If you love to entertain, the covered back patio provides ample space for your family and friends to enjoy the great outdoors and the large yard allows plenty of room for gardening, pets, or just good old-fashioned play. Close to schools, shopping and restaurants, this property is the perfect place for you to call home. ***Brand new roof being installed April 2023. HVAC system with air scrubber less than 2 years old. Water heater less than 4 years old.***

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brittany Nobles

Fig Realty, LLC License #995716313 Listed on: 03/03/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Carrie Godbold

Carrie Godbold Real Estate Group License #0995681970

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1977

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105 x 150

Interior Spaces

  • 2,010 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Crown Molding
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces

Year Built

Built in 1977

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single Family
  • Style: Traditional Style
  • Number Stories: 1
  • Legal Description: WARD 2-3, LOT:20, SUBDIV:OAK PARK (ZAC).
  • Year Built: 1977
  • Utilities Electric: ELEC: Entergy
  • Average Utilities Gas: GAS: City/Parish
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: 1 Fireplace, Wood Burning Firep
  • Flooring: Cer/Porc Tile Floor, Laminate Floor, Wood Floor
  • Interior: Attic Access, Built-in Bookcases, Ceiling 9'+, Crown Moulding, Inside Laundry
  • Misc Equipment: Smoke Detector, Washer/Dryer Hookups
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Master Bedroom: MBR Ceiling Fan, MBR En Suite Bath
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms Display: 2/1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Partial Bathroom: 1
  • Primary Bathroom: MBA Tub: Shower Combo
  • Dining Type: Breakfast Room
  • Kitchen Features: Cooktop Electric, Counters Granite, Island, Pantry, Stainless Steel Appl
  • Room Types: Bath: Partial, Bath: Full, Bath: Master, Bedrm:Additnl, Bedrm:Master, Breakfast Room/Nook, Den, Kitchen/Dining Combo, Family, Kitchen, Laundry, Livingroom, Office/Study, Pantry, Carport
  • Room Types Level1: Bedrm:Additnl (L1), Bedrm:Master (L1), Breakfast Room/Nook (L1), Kitchen/Dining Cmb (L1), Livingroom (L1), Office/Study (L1), Pantry (L1)
  • Room 1: Name: KITCHEN/DINING COMBO, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12.8 x 15.5
  • Room 2: Name: BREAKFAST ROOM/NOOK, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10.3 x 9
  • Room 3: Name: LIVINGROOM, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 20.5 x 17.5
  • Room 4: Name: BEDRM:MASTER, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 14.1 x 13.8
  • Room 5: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10.6 x 12.8
  • Room 6: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 10.1 x 10.6
  • Room 7: Name: BEDRM:ADDITNL, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 14.1 x 10.7
  • Room 8: Name: OFFICE/STUDY, On Level: 1, Dimensions: 12.8 x 10
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 3258
  • Covered Porch Sq Ft: 648
  • List Price per Living Sq Ft: 136.82
  • List Price T Sq Ft: 84.407612
  • Lower Level Sq Ft: 2010
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 138.56
  • Source Sq Ft: APPROXIMATE
  • Sq Ft Living: 2010
  • Storage Sq Ft: 200

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Patio: Covered, Laundry Room, Patio: Concrete
  • Foundation: Slab: Traditional Found
  • Roof: Architec. Shingle Roof
  • Siding: Brick Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Parking: 2 Cars Park, Carport Rear Park, Covered Park

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air Cool
  • Heating: Central Heat
  • Water Sewer: Public Sewer, Public Water

Lot Info

  • Lot Number: 20
  • Acres: 0.37
  • Estimated Age: 41-50 Years
  • Fencing: Full Fence, Wood Fence
  • Lot: Level Lot
  • Lot Dimensions: 105 x 150

Listed on
Mar 3, 2023
Closed on
May 1, 2023
List Price
$275,000
Current Estimated Value
$275,631

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.34%
Original Mortgage
$226,699
Outstanding Balance
$218,965
Interest Rate
6.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$56,666

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 25, 2017
Closed on
Apr 3, 2017
Sold by
Kearney Todd A and Kearney Cynthia Ory
Bought by
Branton Emily L
Seller's Agent
Elizabeth Benzer
Geaux-2 Realty
Buyer's Agent
Becca Babin
Geaux-2 Realty
List Price
$199,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.26%
Original Mortgage
$189,012
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 27, 2005
Sold by
Federal Natl Mortgage
Bought by
Kearney Todd A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$147,500
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Daigle Toby $278,500 None Listed On Document
Branton Emily L $197,500 Dsld Title Llc
Kearney Todd A $147,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Daigle Toby $226,699
Previous Owner Branton Emily L $189,012
Previous Owner Kearney Todd A $147,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2023 05/01/23 Sold -- -- --
04/04/2023 04/04/23 Pending -- -- --
03/30/2023 03/30/23 For Sale $275,000 0.0% $137 / Sq Ft
03/30/2023 03/30/23 Price Changed $275,000 +2.2% $137 / Sq Ft
03/13/2023 03/13/23 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2023 03/03/23 For Sale $269,000 +35.2% $134 / Sq Ft
04/03/2017 04/03/17 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/25/2017 01/25/17 Pending -- -- --
01/25/2017 01/25/17 For Sale $199,000 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,368 $26,460 $2,000 $24,460
2024 $2,368 $26,460 $2,000 $24,460
2023 $3,355 $19,750 $2,000 $17,750
2022 $2,477 $19,750 $2,000 $17,750
2021 $2,477 $19,750 $2,000 $17,750
2020 $2,500 $19,750 $2,000 $17,750
2019 $2,750 $19,750 $2,000 $17,750
2018 $2,760 $19,750 $2,000 $17,750
2017 $2,760 $19,750 $2,000 $17,750
2016 $547 $11,198 $2,000 $9,198
2015 $1,187 $16,150 $2,000 $14,150
2014 $1,183 $16,150 $2,000 $14,150
2013 -- $16,150 $2,000 $14,150

Map

Source: Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 2023003383

Greater Baton Rouge Association of REALTORS®

APN: 01585177

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.