3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 839 Lahaina, HI 96761
Estimated payment $5,542/month
Highlights
- Beach Front
- In Ground Pool
- Solar Power System
- Ocean View
- Sauna
- 10.1 Acre Lot
About This Home
Welcome to Kaanapali Shores 839, a beautifully updated one-bedroom residence offering spectacular ocean views and the perfect blend of comfort and island living. Located on the 8th floor. The open living area flows seamlessly to the lanai, where you can take in breathtaking sunsets, outer island views, and the year-round beauty of West Maui’s coastline. Whether you’re enjoying your morning coffee or unwinding in the evening, this is a space designed to fully embrace the island experience. Kaanapali Shores is a well-established beachfront resort known for its extensive amenities, including two swimming pools, hot tubs, a fitness center, tennis courts, on-site dining, and direct beach access. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, and world-class beaches, this property offers both lifestyle and investment appeal. Hotel zoning provides flexibility for short-term vacation rentals, making this an exceptional opportunity for personal use and income potential.
Property Details
Home Type
- Condominium
Est. Annual Taxes
- $12,049
Year Built
- Built in 1980
Home Design
- Concrete Block And Stucco Construction
Interior Spaces
- 717 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 2440010970402
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,008 | $963,900 | $138,500 | $825,400 |
| 2024 | $12,008 | $960,600 | $138,500 | $822,100 |
| 2023 | $9,654 | $814,700 | $138,500 | $676,200 |
| 2022 | $7,488 | $631,900 | $69,700 | $562,200 |
| 2021 | $7,387 | $664,900 | $63,400 | $601,500 |
| 2020 | $6,367 | $574,600 | $63,400 | $511,200 |
| 2019 | $6,294 | $585,500 | $57,600 | $527,900 |
| 2018 | $4,887 | $526,600 | $52,400 | $474,200 |
| 2017 | $4,304 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $4,513 | $518,100 | $49,700 | $468,400 |
| 2015 | $3,611 | $394,000 | $49,700 | $344,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | For Sale | $850,000 | -- | $1,185 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $336,000 | Fidelity National Title Ins | |
| Deed | $600,000 | Tg | |
| Limited Warranty Deed | $48,700 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $217,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $480,000 | New Conventional |
Source: Maui MLS (REALTORS® Association of Maui)
MLS Number: 409126
APN: 2-4-4-001-097-0402
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 836
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 834
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 921
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 905
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 450
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 538
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 259
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 545
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 434
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 201
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 551
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 644
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 435
- 3445 Lower Honoapiilani Rd Unit 925