$425,000
SOLD APR 15, 2026

3445 Wards Rd Mount Sherman, KY 42764

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,500 Sq Ft
9.72 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 15, 2026

$283 Per Sq Ft

15% Below List Price

145 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Spa
  • Ranch Style House
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Mature Trees
  • Secondary bathroom tub or shower combo
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

MOVE IN READY! A hunter's dream! Welcome to this beautiful 3 bedroom, 2 bath ranch home built in 2024 offering peaceful country living on 9.72 wooded acres with a picturesque creek running through the property. Property has as open food plot area which is perfect for hunting the game you desire. Enjoy the charm of a covered front porch and a huge covered concrete back porch, perfect for relaxing and taking in the natural surroundings. Inside, you’ll find luxury LVP flooring throughout and a convenient washer/dryer combo that’s only 11⁄2 years old. The home also features a full unfinished basement with studded walls—ready for you to customize to your liking. Additional highlights include a 2-car attached covered carport, a detached 26x30 garage, and a partially fenced backyard. The like-new hot tub, only used three seasons, remains with the property for your enjoyment. Located approx. 25 minutes to Campbellsville, 15 minutes to Hodgenville, and 30 minutes to Elizabethtown. This property offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and nature—ideal for those seeking a quiet country retreat with modern conveniences. Seller concessions possibly provided with an acceptable offer.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Thompson

GOLD STAR REALTY License #209086 Listed on: 10/27/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Tyler Howell

PLATINUM PLUS REALTY License #222270

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2024

Lot Details

  • 9.72 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Attached Carport

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Poured Concrete
  • Metal Construction or Metal Frame

Interior Spaces

  • 1,500 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Free Standing Fireplace
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Electric Range
  • No Kitchen Appliances

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 22-21.01

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2024

Lot Details

9.72 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential/Farm
  • Type: Single Family
  • Style Of Home: Ranch
  • Estimated Above Ground Sq Ft: 1500
  • Estimated Year Built: 2024
  • Disability Access: None
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 2024

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Fireplace Woodstove: Freestanding, Gas
  • Appliances Equipment: None
  • Floors: Other-See Remarks
  • Below Grade Bedrooms YN: No
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Main
  • Bathroom: Tub/Shower Combo
  • Number of Full Bathrooms in the Basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Partial Bathrooms in the basement: 0
  • Number of Lower Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Number of Main Level Partial Bathrooms: 0
  • Master Bath Room Level: Main
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Utility Room Bsmt: 0
  • Lower Level Utility Room: 0
  • Upper Level Utility Room: 0
  • Has Basement: Full, Walk Up
  • Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 1500
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Total Basement Sq Ft: 1500
  • Dining Rooms: Eat-in Kitchen
  • Kitchen: Range Electric
  • Other Rooms: None
  • Total Fin Living Sapce: 1500

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Metal
  • Roofing: Metal
  • ExteriorFeatures: Covered Front Porch, Covered Patio, Hot Tub, Landscaping, Mature Trees, Trees
  • Fence: None
  • Foundation: Poured Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Carport: Carport Attached, Garage Detached
  • Garage Carport: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Water: County
  • Water Heater: Electric
  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Septic System

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 9.72
  • Deed Book Page: 268/816
  • Parcel Id Tax Id: 22-21.01

MLS Schools

  • School Type: County

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 27, 2025
Closed on
Apr 15, 2026
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$425,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$74,900
-14.98%
Views
94

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$250,000
Outstanding Balance
$250,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 2023
Sold by
Higgs Cory Ellis and Higgs Jana Rene
Bought by
Higgs Cory Ellis and Higgs Jana Rene

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2023
Sold by
Junior Investments Llc
Bought by
Higgs Cory Ellis and Higgs Jana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Source: Public Records
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $425,000 Bluegrass Land Title
Deed -- None Listed On Document
Deed $95,000 None Listed On Document
Deed $95,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $250,000 VA
Previous Owner $85,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/15/2026 04/15/26 Sold $425,000 -1.1% $283 / Sq Ft
03/21/2026 03/21/26 Pending -- -- --
03/13/2026 03/13/26 Price Changed $429,900 -1.1% $287 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $434,900 -1.1% $290 / Sq Ft
02/11/2026 02/11/26 Price Changed $439,900 -1.1% $293 / Sq Ft
02/02/2026 02/02/26 Price Changed $444,900 -1.1% $297 / Sq Ft
01/07/2026 01/07/26 Price Changed $449,900 -1.1% $300 / Sq Ft
12/11/2025 12/11/25 Price Changed $455,000 -2.2% $303 / Sq Ft
11/25/2025 11/25/25 Price Changed $465,000 -3.1% $310 / Sq Ft
11/10/2025 11/10/25 Price Changed $479,900 -4.0% $320 / Sq Ft
10/27/2025 10/27/25 For Sale $499,900 -- $333 / Sq Ft
Source: Heart of Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Heart of Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: HK25004574

Heart of Kentucky Association of REALTORS®

APN: 22-21.01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.