NOT LISTED FOR SALE

3446 Harmons Lick Rd Crab Orchard, KY 40419

Studio
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
22.5 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 19, 2024

Last sale price $140,000

167 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • Wooded Lot
  • Farm
  • 22.5 Acre Lot
  • Gentle Sloping Lot

About This Home

As of January 2024

Welcome to this amazing and picturesque farm property that offers the perfect blend of pasture land, tranquil forested areas, and two natural streams. Only a short drive to Cedar Creek Lake, Lancaster, and Berea, this versatile property can serve as a forever home, a weekend getaway for camping and hunting, or a working farm and home.

Approximately half of the property is lush, well-maintained pasture. Perfect for livestock or crops. The remaining half of the property is embraced in serene forests, creating a peaceful ambiance. Explore the enchanting woods, nature walks, or indulge in the joys of woodland living. Two meandering streams flow through and around the property. Whether you're seeking a serene and private home in a picturesque countryside setting, or yearning for a place to escape the city life, this property offers endless possibilities.

Approx. 115 ft. of road frontage along Harmon's Lick Rd and 267 ft. along Cemetery Rd. Property has passed a percolation test. Excavation has begun for a septic system. Electricity is on the property and city water is available. Seller to verify all property aspects. 11/23/23 Property is contingent with a 48-hr kick-out clause.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alan Hammond

WEICHERT REALTORS - Ford Brothers License #281361 Listed on: 07/18/2023

Lot Details

  • 22.5 Acre Lot

Schools

  • Garrard Co Elementary And Middle School
  • Garrard Co High School

Farming

  • Farm

Utilities

  • The stream is a source of water for the property
  • Sewer Not Available

Community Details

  • Rural Subdivision

Property Details

Property Type

Other

Lot Details

22.5 Acres

Interior Features

  • Lot Size Area: 22.5
  • Possible Use: Residential, Recreational, Pasture, Horses, Cattle

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Wire
  • List Price: 175900.0
  • Lot Features: Wooded, Cleared, Gentle Sloping
  • View: Farm, Rural, Trees/Woods, Water
  • View YN: Yes
  • Lot Features:Wooded: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: None
  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Creek(s)

Schools

  • Elementary School: Garrard Co
  • High School: Garrard Co
  • Middle or Junior School: Garrard Co

Lot Info

  • Topography: Gentle Sloping, Wooded, Cleared
  • Lot Dimensions: 000
  • Current Use: Recreational, Pasture, Agricultural
  • Lot Size Acres: 22.5
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 980100.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2023
Closed on
Jan 19, 2024
List Price
$209,000
Sold Price
$140,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,000
-33.01%
Views
233

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Day Timothy $140,000 None Listed On Document
Day Timothy $140,000 None Listed On Document
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/19/2024 01/19/24 Sold $140,000 -20.4% --
01/02/2024 01/02/24 Pending -- -- --
11/16/2023 11/16/23 Price Changed $175,900 -4.9% --
10/30/2023 10/30/23 Price Changed $185,000 -2.1% --
08/08/2023 08/08/23 Price Changed $189,000 -9.6% --
07/18/2023 07/18/23 For Sale $209,000 -- --
Source: ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,549 $152,000 $10,000 $142,000
2024 $1,549 $5,500 $5,500 $0
2023 $56 $5,500 $5,500 $0
2022 $59 $5,500 $5,500 $0
2021 $60 $5,500 $5,500 $0
2020 $60 $5,500 $5,500 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 23013143

ImagineMLS (Bluegrass REALTORS®)

APN: 60-13.06

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.