$400,000

Estimated payment $2,324/month

Total Views 1,211
2 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,100 Sq Ft
$364 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • No HOA

About This Home

This home is located at 3449 23rd St SE, Washington, DC 20020 and is currently priced at $400,000, approximately $363 per square foot. This property was built in 1947. 3449 23rd St SE is a home located in District of Columbia with nearby schools including Garfield Elementary School, John Hayden Johnson Middle School, and Ballou High School.

Listing Agent

Brandon Bellamy

(202) 351-6844 bbellamy@republicrealestategroup.com Republic Real Estate Group Brokerage Phone: 2023516844 License #BR98373510 Listed on: 03/28/2026

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,268

Year Built

  • Built in 1947 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

  • 2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,100 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Partially Finished Basement

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • Electric Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Randle Heights Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5897//0025

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,268

Year Built

Built in 1947 | Remodeled in 2024

Lot Details

2,178 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Twin/Semi-Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: See inclusion / exclusions form
  • Inclusions: See inclusion / exclusions form
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1947
  • Year Renovated: 2024
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Bedroom 2, Bedroom 1, Bathroom 1, Half Bath
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Partially Finished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1100
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1100
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 363.64
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1100
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.05
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 2178.00
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Soil Types: Urban Land Not Rated
  • Zoning: R-2
  • In City Limits: Yes

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No
  • Property Manager: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2268.48
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5897//0025
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,248 $264,490 $156,010 $108,480
2024 $495 $256,420 $153,660 $102,760
2023 $498 $246,470 $146,390 $100,080
2022 $511 $224,570 $145,410 $79,160
2021 $496 $217,220 $144,720 $72,500
2020 $475 $211,490 $141,380 $70,110
2019 $456 $195,230 $132,550 $62,680
2018 $440 $179,560 $0 $0
2017 $404 $173,980 $0 $0
2016 $370 $160,100 $0 $0
2015 $337 $154,370 $0 $0
2014 $312 $143,560 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/28/2026 03/28/26 For Sale $400,000 -- $364 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $210,000 Mable Title
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: DCDC2252938

Bright MLS

APN: 5897-0025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.