345 North Rd Chilmark, MA 02535
Chilmark NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,676/month
Highlights
- Views of Trees
- Deck
- Patio
About This Home
This versatile Chilmark property offers a rare combination of privacy, flexibility, and investment potential. The main residence features 4 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms, complemented by a detached 1-bedroom, 1-bath suite with an attached garage—ideal for guests, extended family, or rental income. Two separate parking areas provide ample space and convenience. Abutting over 200 acres of protected conservation land of Menemsha Hills, the property enjoys a natural buffer along with direct access to scenic walking trails and some of Chilmark’s most iconic views. Ideally located just a short distance from Menemsha and Chilmark Center, it offers both seclusion and accessibility. Homeowners will also have access to Lucy Vinecent and Squibnocket beaches as Chilmark property owners. With an established rental history and full winterization for year-round use, this home is well-suited for both personal enjoyment and income generation. For those seeking a foothold in one of Martha’s Vineyard’s most desirable towns, this is a compelling opportunity not to be missed.
Listing Agent
Jessica Campbell
Flanders Real Estate Listed on: 04/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,450
Year Built
- Built in 1981
Lot Details
- 21,780 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 2,266 Sq Ft Home
- Views of Trees
- Stove
- Washer
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 5 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 38
- $567,400 per year additional tax assessments
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,797 | $1,243,100 | $567,400 | $675,700 |
| 2024 | $2,415 | $1,139,000 | $493,300 | $645,700 |
| 2023 | $2,312 | $879,200 | $379,500 | $499,700 |
| 2022 | $2,274 | $806,300 | $379,500 | $426,800 |
| 2021 | $2,166 | $744,200 | $379,500 | $364,700 |
| 2020 | $1,784 | $623,800 | $372,000 | $251,800 |
| 2019 | $1,735 | $602,500 | $372,000 | $230,500 |
| 2018 | $1,657 | $602,500 | $372,000 | $230,500 |
| 2017 | $1,610 | $600,900 | $372,000 | $228,900 |
| 2016 | $1,619 | $597,500 | $372,000 | $225,500 |
| 2015 | $1,462 | $556,000 | $372,000 | $184,000 |
| 2014 | $1,588 | $640,200 | $393,000 | $247,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $1,550,000 | +93.8% | $684 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/25/2019 11/25/19 | Sold | $800,000 | -6.4% | $417 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/23/2019 09/23/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/03/2019 07/03/19 | For Sale | $855,000 | -- | $445 / Sq Ft |
Source: LINK (Vineyard)
MLS Number: 44126
APN: CHIL M:0020 B:0038 L:
- 46 Tiercel Ln
- 43 N Slope Ln
- 44 Cencelle St
- 0 High Mark Rd Unit 66
- 25 Fulling Mill Rd
- 78 Hammett Rd
- 34 Ebens Ln Unit 20 and 22
- 34 Ebens Ln
- 96 Hammett Ln
- 18 Allen Farm Rd
- 6 Trails End
- 34 Edys Island Way
- 174 Middle Rd
- 27 Clambelly Rd
- 10 Abels Neck Rd
- 308 South Rd
- 11 By the Woods
- 29 Old Nursery Ln
- 37 Bijah's Way Unit 96, 101, 102
- 26 Bijahs Way
- 33 Menemsha Inn Rd Ch223 3
- 224 N Rd Ch248
- 15 Loon Lane Ch203
- 27 Beach Plum Ln
- 384 Middle Rd Ch222
- 44 Flanders Ln
- 11 Hammett Ln
- 36 Henry Hough Lane Ch206
- 6 Trails End Ch241
- 29 Cemetery Rd Ch216
- 2 Strikers Way Ch211
- 141 N Rd Ch202
- 5 Wauwompauque Trail Unit 1 CH213
- 31 S Ridge Rd Ch218
- 3 E Pasture Ln
- 19 Lighthouse Road Aq605
- 19 Lake Rd
- 2 Paddock Cir
- 44 Music St Wt153
- 50 Carls Way
Ask me questions while you tour the home.