Seller's Agent in 2025
Margot Kalkanis
Converse Company Real Estate
(774) 526-0471
28 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $1,250,000 - $1,477,000
Meticulous 3,500 +/- sq. ft. single-story contemporary home in East Marion! Built in 1976 but extensively renovated and expanded recently, this home offers an easy flow to the layout which includes a gourmet kitchen with custom cabinets and high-end appliances, dining area, formal living room with cathedral ceiling and fireplace, two additional family room spaces, mudroom, and home office. Also with 3 bedrooms, two of which are en suites, including the primary suite with walk-in closet, luxurious bathroom and dressing area. Custom mill-work abounds with beadboard, wainscotting, crown molding and custom built-ins in nearly every room. No attention to detail was spared during the renovation of this home! Set on a .87 acre private and professionally landscaped lot, with a rear patio, garden shed and circular driveway. Just a short drive to Piney Point, Planting Island and Kittansett Golf Club.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| 345 Point Rd T | $1,270,000 | -- | |
| Webb R D | $567,450 | -- | |
| Webb R D R | $567,450 | -- | |
| Webb R D R | $567,450 | -- | |
| Verzone Gino | $565,000 | -- | |
| Verzone Gino | $565,000 | -- | |
| Canty James | $207,500 | -- | |
| Canty James J | $207,500 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Canty James J | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Canty James J | $150,000 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/26/2025 06/26/25 | Sold | $1,270,000 | +1.6% | $356 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/16/2025 04/16/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/14/2025 04/14/25 | For Sale | $1,250,000 | +120.3% | $350 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/07/2013 11/07/13 | Sold | $567,500 | -1.3% | $177 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/01/2013 10/01/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/05/2013 09/05/13 | Price Changed | $574,900 | -4.0% | $180 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/07/2013 05/07/13 | For Sale | $599,000 | -- | $187 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,045 | $1,077,800 | $272,100 | $805,700 |
| 2024 | $9,259 | $999,900 | $272,100 | $727,800 |
| 2023 | $8,905 | $943,300 | $241,400 | $701,900 |
| 2022 | $6,765 | $623,500 | $182,000 | $441,500 |
| 2021 | $7,081 | $625,500 | $163,800 | $461,700 |
| 2020 | $6,977 | $596,300 | $182,000 | $414,300 |
| 2019 | $6,368 | $577,300 | $182,000 | $395,300 |
| 2018 | $4,563 | $580,800 | $187,000 | $393,800 |
| 2017 | $4,571 | $580,800 | $187,000 | $393,800 |
| 2016 | $6,847 | $605,400 | $187,000 | $418,400 |
| 2015 | $5,682 | $511,400 | $178,100 | $333,300 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Margot Kalkanis
Converse Company Real Estate
(774) 526-0471
28 Total Sales
Seller's Agent in 2013
Mary Ann Hayes
Coldwell Banker Realty - Marion
(508) 982-7558
7 Total Sales
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 73359542
APN: MARI-000002-000106
Ask me questions while you tour the home.