$3,850,000

3450 Roundwood Rd Chagrin Falls, OH 44022

Estimated payment $25,149/month

Total Views 13,059
14 Beds
16 Baths
30,000 Sq Ft
$128 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Indoor Pool
  • Views of Trees
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Moreland Hills Elementary School Rated A
  • 7.69 Acre Lot
  • Deck

About This Home

What if you could command nearly 8 acres, a private tennis court, a resort-style swimming pool, and a 14-bedroom Georgian manor, while still being wheels down at JFK or LaGuardia in just over an hour? Roundwood Manor makes that lifestyle possible. Set in the heart of Hunting Valley’s countryside, this estate offers a rare convergence of architecture, amenities, and proximity to NYC. The surrounding community is home to some of the nation’s most respected private schools and institutions. A brief one-hour flight places Manhattan within easy reach, positioning Roundwood Manor as a compelling alternative to the Hamptons, with more land, privacy, and a scale rarely found at this value. Originally built in 1924 by the Van Sweringen brothers, the visionaries behind Cleveland’s Terminal Tower, this estate is a masterwork of Georgian architecture. Crowned with a Buckingham slate roof, the residence reflects a level of craftsmanship that is rare today. Inside, the home achieves museum-quality distinction. The drawing room is illuminated by a Waterford chandelier, one of only two ever created, with its counterpart kept in the Smithsonian. With 14 beds and 16 baths, the estate offers exceptional versatility. The main residence is complemented by multiple apartments with private entrances, providing seamless options for multi-generational living, guest suites, or discreet income generation. The scale and layout also present opportunities for reconfiguration, enhancing both lifestyle and long-term value. Recently appraised at $46,000,000 and now offered at $3,850,000, Roundwood Manor presents a valuation gap seldom seen in today’s market. For buyers seeking space, privacy, and architectural significance, whether based in Ohio or within reach of the East Coast, Roundwood Manor is more than a home. It is a strategic acquisition, a lifestyle investment, and a rare opportunity to own something irreplaceable, with convenient access to NYC and the Hamptons at a fraction of the cost.

Listing Agent

David Ayers

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast Brokerage Email: david.ayers@theagencyre.com, 917-519-0622 License #2021001994 Listed on: 04/14/2026

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast

Co-Listing Agent

Jamie Korey

The Agency Cleveland Northcoast Brokerage Email: david.ayers@theagencyre.com, 917-519-0622 License #2025007397

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $51,563

Year Built

  • Built in 1924

Lot Details

  • 7.69 Acre Lot
  • Irregular Lot
  • Wooded Lot

HOA Fees

  • $319 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 7 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slate Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 30,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 9 Fireplaces
  • Views of Trees

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 14 Bedrooms | 4 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 16 Bathrooms

Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 882-21-002

Est. Annual Taxes

$51,563

Year Built

Built in 1924

Lot Details

7.69 Acres

HOA Fees

$319 per month

Parking

7

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1924
  • Attribution Contact: david.ayers@theagencyre.com, 917-519-0622
  • ResoLotFeatures: Irregular Lot, Wooded
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Indoor, Tile, Community
  • Reso View: Trees/Woods
  • Reso Association Fee Includes: Other
  • Co List Office Phone: 216-415-7080
  • ResoSpecialListingConditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: Daisy Hill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 30000.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 9
  • Basement: Apartment, Full, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 12
  • Half Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 14
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Slate
  • Acres: 7.69

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 7.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air, Radiator(s)
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
  • Association Fee: 956.25
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Daisy Hill Assoc
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Orange CSD - 1823

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 882-21-002
  • LandLeaseYN: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 51562.6

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $51,563 $840,000 $228,095 $611,905
2024 $51,604 $840,000 $228,095 $611,905
2023 $53,330 $735,000 $236,880 $498,120
2022 $53,483 $735,000 $236,880 $498,120
2021 $52,988 $735,000 $236,880 $498,120
2020 $56,479 $735,000 $236,880 $498,120
2019 $89,170 $3,430,300 $564,600 $2,865,700
2018 $68,885 $1,200,610 $197,610 $1,003,000
2017 $61,817 $894,250 $184,380 $709,870
2016 $61,086 $894,250 $184,380 $709,870
2015 $59,267 $894,250 $184,380 $709,870
2014 $59,267 $876,720 $180,780 $695,940
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 For Sale $3,850,000 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Deed $1,025,000 --
Deed -- --
Deed $500,000 --
Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5200996

MLS Now

APN: 882-21-002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.